Flight Simulator ?

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by Victor, Oct 13, 2016.

  1. Victor

    Victor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Münich
    I see in the DJI Go app there is a flight simulator in the Academy. How does this work.? I (obviously) don't have my Mavic yet but wanted to try the simulator but I get a "Cannot enter Simulator" alert. Do you really need to be connected to the Mavic to simulate it?
     
  2. sostengo

    sostengo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    You need to be connected the remote controller.
     
  3. HeliFreak

    HeliFreak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    19
    At least with Phantoms the quad also has to be powered on, which was kind of a bummer.
     
  4. Victor

    Victor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Münich
    At least there Yuneec has the advantage with a simulator module. :( Oh well.
     
  5. DefaultIT

    DefaultIT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    49
    Apparently DJI uses the actual flight controller in the connected craft for this. I have mentioned several times before that I, for one, would REALLY like to see a version of this (even if it has to be a basic approximation of the FC) workable without the aircraft.

    It would see a lot more use, which would pretty much be a good thing for everyone. If I were them, I'd even try to work some competition into it (courses, time trials, networked leaderboard, etc) to develop actually meaningful skill...and I can't imagine they'd consider the increased eyes-on-app time a bad thing
     
    Jon Mir likes this.
  6. Advexure

    Advexure Well-Known Member
    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA - New York, NY - Sheboygan, WI
    We've always found it to be extremely odd that you have to be connected to the physical unit with it powered on in order to use the simulators in the DJI GO App. Really hope to they can figure out a workaround soon, Yuneec has done it so without a doubt DJI can!
     
    Jon Mir and DefaultIT like this.
  7. Badm0n

    Badm0n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    If included in the app it could also help sell the product. Just a small demo would entice new customers.
     
    Advexure likes this.
  8. Snaver

    Snaver Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Any comments from those who have their Mavics, and have used the simulator? Helpful?
    Any video of the simulator in use?
     
  9. Boi222

    Boi222 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Useful to get a feel of it but the camera angles weren't that good when you fly far ... only played with it a little bit ... maybe there is a way to adjust camera view
     
  10. Ryan Reynoso

    Ryan Reynoso Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    6
    It's funny how they have warning signs as if you were actually flying the aircraft. I was scared at first to try it indoors as it made it look like it was actually going to take off
     
  11. E92Vancouver

    E92Vancouver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    You can buy a real flight simulator that will also teach you how to fly RC planes and helicopters as well as drones.

    Phoenix R/C Pro Simulator V5.5 with DXe | HorizonHobby
     
  12. E92Vancouver

    E92Vancouver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
  13. Bcornell11

    Bcornell11 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Would you mind explaining how you were able to pull up the flight simulator? Someone said that its in the DJI go app but I can't find it anywhere. Thanks
     
  14. F6Rider

    F6Rider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    Sunny California
    From the main log on screen click on the Academy icon at the top right, first icon is the flight sim. The controller and the Mavic must be powered up. (remove the props!! if indoors)
     
    Bcornell11 and Derek like this.
  15. Victor

    Victor Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Münich
Loading...
Similar Threads - Flight Simulator Forum Date
Flight simulator? General Discussions Nov 8, 2016
Slight change in flight controller design? Mavic Pro Discussions Today at 12:47 AM
Mavic Pro Disconnect During Flight: A Tale of Woe...TF! Mavic Pro Discussions Yesterday at 10:27 AM
Video with flight info Mavic Pro Discussions Yesterday at 6:50 AM
Indoor flying (no GPS) to outdoor GPS positioning flight General Discussions Wednesday at 2:18 AM

Share This Page