Mainland China, who needs it?

Discussion in 'Mavic Pro Discussions' started by DrPeppar, Nov 8, 2016.

  1. DrPeppar

    DrPeppar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Marietta, GA
    Nope, Im not talking about nuclear warfare but in Settings.

    In the USA do we need to enable;
    Use Amap Imagery (for China Mainland) and
    Calibrate Map for China Mainland?

    What is that about?
     
  2. msinger

    msinger Well-Known Member
    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    498
    Location:
    US
    No. Those settings should be disabled unless you're in Mainland China.
     
  3. Mattman

    Mattman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    19
    But what are they? What do they actually do? Should I move to China so I can take advantage of them?
     
  4. msinger

    msinger Well-Known Member
    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    498
    Location:
    US
    I don't think you're missing out on anything. It might fix this.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Mainland China needs Forum Date
Does anyone have any Mavic orders with Foxtech China.. General Discussions Nov 18, 2016
DJI, Giving "Made in China" a new meaning... General Discussions Oct 15, 2016

Share This Page