Will I need to have cellular service

Discussion in 'Mavic Pro Help' started by Lee Hughes, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. Lee Hughes

    Lee Hughes Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    can you use a display without cellular service. What would be the advantage or disadvantages of this. In my example I am looking to use a extra iPhone 6 Plus to keep connected to it full time, but I'm not sure if I am giving up any features by not keeping cellular service on it.
     
  2. ThreeGs

    ThreeGs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Western MD (Wash Co)
    Didn't need it on my Phantom 3 Standard. I used a cheap -sorry, inexpensive- android phone with no sim card in it. Worked fine. I can only presume it'll be similar on the Mavic.
     
  3. Mad_Angler1

    Mad_Angler1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Wales UK
    It's handy to be able to cache maps on the go and to be able to live stream but that's about it other than live Geo unlocking on the go.

    Iv been flying P3,P4 and Inspire on none cellular iPad no problem at all you just have to cache the maps before you leave or tether to phone for a few minutes but only when I forgot to cache on wifi :)
     
  4. Advexure

    Advexure Well-Known Member
    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA - New York, NY - Sheboygan, WI
    You're fine without cellular per the reasons listed above in this thread. Just needed for caching maps. We often fly with cellular off (airplane mode) to avoid phone calls/texts to the device which we are flying with.
     
  5. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    288
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Just like mentioned above, while on a wifi network you go to the area you want to fly in the app and be sure you have the app settings to cache the maps. Then go fly & enjoy!
     
    Advexure likes this.
  6. dam

    dam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    OhCanada
    So I guess an iPod touch might work too
     
  7. Guitarzan

    Guitarzan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Rocky Mount, NC
    Thank you sir! Since I'm a newb, hadn't thought about that.
     
  8. Snaver

    Snaver Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    I recently bought an iPhone se.
    It's basically an iPhone 5, with all the features of an iPhone 6. Great as a phone, I like the small size.
    My quandary is, I think it too small for the Mavic. I know it will fit, but I want a bigger display.
    Really not keen about throwing a bunch of $$$ at a 6plus. Not convinced that the prototype tablet mounts, for the Mavic will work, very well.
    Any suggestions?
     
  9. Snaver

    Snaver Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
     
  10. Snaver

    Snaver Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Likely sounds like a dumb question, but most of us are new to Drones.
    When you refer to caching your maps while in wifi or cell range, are you talking about saving a map on Google Maps?
     
  11. beachcombing

    beachcombing Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    18
    No. You cache them in the DJI Go app.
     
  12. msinger

    msinger Well-Known Member
    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    425
    Location:
    US
    The maps can be cached in DJI GO like this:

     
    Smallz and Anthony like this.
  13. Crusader

    Crusader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Down the rabbit hole!
    Hi there drone pilots, or to be pilots like me.

    Interesting discussion, i have read (on the net somewhere) that you need gps, whitch is in the cellulair models and not the wifi models, to use some smart functions of the drone like follow me mode/active tracking or so.

    Can someone confirm or debunk this?
     
  14. msinger

    msinger Well-Known Member
    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    425
    Location:
    US
    You must use a device that has GPS if you want to use the Follow Me mode or be able to reset the home point to your current location after taking off. If you aren't going to use either of those features, then a Wi-Fi only device is all you need.
     
  15. Anthony

    Anthony Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    UK
    I know this is going to sound like a stupid question but can you cache the maps into the DJI GO app without being connected to the drone ?
     
  16. msinger

    msinger Well-Known Member
    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    425
    Location:
    US
    Yes. The caching is all done on your mobile device, so your Mavic does not need to be connected.
     
  17. Anthony

    Anthony Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    UK
    Ok thank you... ill have to wait until my drone arrives then... ;)
     
  18. Crusader

    Crusader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Down the rabbit hole!
    OK clear, and thank you for the info.

    Found this info on rcgeeks,
    The follow me feature has been around since the Phantome 3 series. The Follow Me feature works by tracking the GPS position of the Phantom controller, meaning that if you want to autonomously track a cyclist for example, using the follow me feature, the cyclist must have the controller on them.

    I take the Mavic controller does the same?
    So without the Mavic controller on me i can use Active track to get a sort of Follow me mode?

    Sorry i'm new to the hobby,
     
    #18 Crusader, Oct 31, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016
  19. msinger

    msinger Well-Known Member
    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    425
    Location:
    US
    Follow Me mode works the same way for the Mavic.

    Yes.
     
  20. peros550

    peros550 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    7
    Another question: How often does caching needs to take place for the same area?
    If for some reason the phone turns off or if the app quits and reopens, does caching needs to take place again?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - need cellular service Forum Date
Need Help should I cancel order Mavic Pro Discussions Friday at 2:09 AM
IN NEED OF HELP PLEASEEEEE... Mavic Pro Discussions Thursday at 9:23 AM
Newbie to RC need advice while waiting on Mavic General Discussions Monday at 4:16 PM
Need a battery? Real bargain on eBay.... General Discussions Nov 25, 2016
Do I need cell service for the DJI GO app to work Mavic Pro Discussions Nov 25, 2016

Share This Page