Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Best way to switch to permanent FCC

Jhonnyyy

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
Hello!

I tried multiple methods, scripts, tricks.. But nothing seems to work.

I want to put my Mavic Pro Platinum in FCC. I need this so badly because in Portugal I have a lot of problems with range.

I am really running out, I am almost buying No limitz drone tool just to unlock FCC. But it's too expensive just for that. Any idea?
 

brett8883

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
2,174
Reaction score
1,473
Loc
Salt Lake City, Utah
Hello!

I tried multiple methods, scripts, tricks.. But nothing seems to work.

I want to put my Mavic Pro Platinum in FCC. I need this so badly because in Portugal I have a lot of problems with range.

I am really running out, I am almost buying No limitz drone tool just to unlock FCC. But it's too expensive just for that. Any idea?

You’ll need to enable ADB using Dumldore or otherwise have a rooted Mavic already.

Then just run the program and it will ask if you want to select default, FCC, or Boost with your remote or just have it set to one of these full time.

This is a permanent solution and is independent of the app you use.
 

webvan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2017
Messages
114
Reaction score
32
Age
43
When I had the MP Alpine I did the "loop mode" from that link and I had to switch back to FCC each time I restarted it I think. Not a big deal since it's done with the C2+Pause combo. I didn't see much difference between CE and FCC to be honest, maybe 500 meters with a CLOS so about 15% and about the same through trees.
 

Jhonnyyy

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
22
Reaction score
1
I tried this method for the second time now. It stays on CE, while the program says its succeeded..
 

brett8883

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
2,174
Reaction score
1,473
Loc
Salt Lake City, Utah
When I had the MP Alpine I did the "loop mode" from that link and I had to switch back to FCC each time I restarted it I think. Not a big deal since it's done with the C2+Pause combo. I didn't see much difference between CE and FCC to be honest, maybe 500 meters with a CLOS so about 15% and about the same through trees.
CE to boost would be huge though. I can tell a big difference between even FCC and boost. Should double or triple the range.
 

webvan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2017
Messages
114
Reaction score
32
Age
43
CE to boost would be huge though. I can tell a big difference between even FCC and boost. Should double or triple the range.
Much to my surprise there wasn't much difference with FCC either. I assume the MOD was working properly too because upon boot the 1km line was below 90, with a first C2+Pause it went slightly above 90, with a second C2+Pause nothing happened (assume Boost) and with a third C2+Pause it disconnected and reconnected to below 90, so CE.
 

webvan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2017
Messages
114
Reaction score
32
Age
43
I tried this method for the second time now. It stays on CE, while the program says its succeeded..
Don't you see the signal line at 1km move to slightly below 90 to slightly above 90 ? It's a pretty small change and I missed it at first. Also see above for the looping sequence I described. If you don't get that then something went wrong with the install.
 

brett8883

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
2,174
Reaction score
1,473
Loc
Salt Lake City, Utah
Much to my surprise there wasn't much difference with FCC either. I assume the MOD was working properly too because upon boot the 1km line was below 90, with a first C2+Pause it went slightly above 90, with a second C2+Pause nothing happened (assume Boost) and with a third C2+Pause it disconnected and reconnected to below 90, so CE.
I don’t know man I mean it can’t penetrate objects much better but I get 2-3 miles consistently
 

brett8883

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
2,174
Reaction score
1,473
Loc
Salt Lake City, Utah
Permanent. Both fixed FCC and fixed FCC and Boost. Same thing, it stays on CE.
Ok try this. Put it in loop mode. Connect to your drone and then press C2 and pause button. Wait 5 seconds. Press C2 and pause. Wait 5 seconds and press pause and C2.

Your drone should disconnect for a few seconds and then reconnect. This way we will know if the mod is at least getting uploaded to your Mavic.
 

webvan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2017
Messages
114
Reaction score
32
Age
43
I don’t know man I mean it can’t penetrate objects much better but I get 2-3 miles consistently
With Boost ? But you get more than 1 mile (you mentioned 3x) with FCC don't you with a clear LOS ?
 

webvan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2017
Messages
114
Reaction score
32
Age
43
Well FCC was a bit less than 20% better than CE so if Boost was 3xCE it would be about 2.5xFCC, hence my question ;-)
 

brett8883

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
2,174
Reaction score
1,473
Loc
Salt Lake City, Utah
Well FCC was a bit less than 20% better than CE so if Boost was 3xCE it would be about 2.5xFCC, hence my question ;-)
My understanding is that

CE=0.1 watts
FCC=0.4watts
Boost=1.5 watts

I know the relationship between power and range is non-linear though
 

webvan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2017
Messages
114
Reaction score
32
Age
43
That's because there is a hacked iOS app that will let you choose CE, FCC, Boost, 2.3/2.5 upon launch right ?
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
62,409
Messages
729,038
Members
89,348
Latest member
Aldo