- Joined
- Mar 2, 2019
- Messages
- 10
- Reactions
- 3
Hi, I am a new member and the proud owner of a Mavic 2 Pro. I enjoy flying fixed wing radio control and dabble in helicopters.
I am posting this more as a matter of possible interest than any problem with a drone but there may be a link here.
I am a cyclist and a few days ago I was riding downhill and noticed the Garmin 1000 computer I use was reading about 9 kmph. I was doing at least 30 at the time
. The road is a dead end and maxes out at about 18 %. I reached the turn around point and according to the Garmin I did a U Turn at 22 kmph ! I thought it strange and started riding uphill and the Garmin read 66kmph.. Clearly impossible uphill I thought.
To cut the story short I returned home and viewed the file. I have included a screenshot of the course the Garmin thought I was on. The road ( Toolunga) is a bitumen Rd and apparently I was out in the paddock, over the fence and up and down the road!
The Garmin returned to normal as I climbed the Hill. I have ridden this hill many times with no interference.
My question is, was there a problem with satellite reception, did the Garmin chuck a wobbly or what? If I was flying the drone at that point it may have been in a spot of bother. I don't seem to be able to attach the ride file from the Garmin for some reason, if anyone is interested and can let me know how, I will do so. The .fit file is greyed out when I try to attach it. I have also tried .gpx but it too is greyed out.
I am posting this more as a matter of possible interest than any problem with a drone but there may be a link here.
I am a cyclist and a few days ago I was riding downhill and noticed the Garmin 1000 computer I use was reading about 9 kmph. I was doing at least 30 at the time
. The road is a dead end and maxes out at about 18 %. I reached the turn around point and according to the Garmin I did a U Turn at 22 kmph ! I thought it strange and started riding uphill and the Garmin read 66kmph.. Clearly impossible uphill I thought.
To cut the story short I returned home and viewed the file. I have included a screenshot of the course the Garmin thought I was on. The road ( Toolunga) is a bitumen Rd and apparently I was out in the paddock, over the fence and up and down the road!
The Garmin returned to normal as I climbed the Hill. I have ridden this hill many times with no interference.
My question is, was there a problem with satellite reception, did the Garmin chuck a wobbly or what? If I was flying the drone at that point it may have been in a spot of bother. I don't seem to be able to attach the ride file from the Garmin for some reason, if anyone is interested and can let me know how, I will do so. The .fit file is greyed out when I try to attach it. I have also tried .gpx but it too is greyed out.