DJI Mavic, Air and Mini Drones
[…] However, if it isn't written down or easily producible, it's difficult to accept the rule actually exists. The flip side, lack of knowledge of a statute does not invalidate it when the officer is talking.
 
One other point of contention I think we all face is the common belief a drone is not considered an aircraft as governed by the FAA. Here's what the FAA is saying about that.


A UAS is an Aircraft that Must Comply with Safety Requirements

A UAS is an “aircraft” as defined in the FAA’s authorizing statutes and is therefore subject to regulation by the FAA. 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6) defines an “aircraft” as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate or fly in the air.” The FAA’s regulations (14 C.F.R. § 1.1) similarly define an “aircraft” as “a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air.” Because an unmanned aircraft is a contrivance/device that is invented, used, and designed to fly in the air, it meets the definition of “aircraft.” In addition, on December 16, 2015 the FAA the FAA promulgated an Interim Final Rule (80 Fed.