DJI Mavic, Air and Mini Drones
[…] Sure -lots of differences, but bottom line is they are all aircraft in the eyes of the FAA.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mtnguy and MS Coast
One other point of contention I think we all face is the common belief a drone is not considered an aircraft as governed by the FAA. Here's what the FAA is saying about that.


A UAS is an Aircraft that Must Comply with Safety Requirements

A UAS is an “aircraft” as defined in the FAA’s authorizing statutes and is therefore subject to regulation by the FAA. 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6) defines an “aircraft” as “any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate or fly in the air.” The FAA’s regulations (14 C.F.R. § 1.1) similarly define an “aircraft” as “a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air.” Because an unmanned aircraft is a contrivance/device that is invented, used, and designed to fly in the air, it meets the definition of “aircraft.”
I believe you have accurately described the FAA definition of "aircraft".