Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

RE Goggles & Smart Controller using HDMI

Joined
Jan 19, 2019
Messages
7
Likes
0
#1
New B here, want to purchase the RE Goggles, but heard of all the range issues. Was wondering if connecting
the Goggles using the HDMI on the smart controller instead of the AC would eliminate the range issues. I know I
would loose some function. any thoughts. At least till we get a fix.
 

jzilla80

Active Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2018
Messages
42
Likes
6
Age
38
#2
New B here, want to purchase the RE Goggles, but heard of all the range issues. Was wondering if connecting
the Goggles using the HDMI on the smart controller instead of the AC would eliminate the range issues. I know I
would loose some function. any thoughts. At least till we get a fix.
Hello,
Im replying because Ive been wondering the same thing, with the Smart Ctrlr or the Crystalsky... Im one of the many that are facing these range issues with the RE and Mavic 2.

All I can add is that the Mavic 2 range problems completely disappear, the very instant I power off my Goggles RE. Also, when I use my Goggles via HDMI (on my Xbox, etc) it seems to enter a different mode, so those two bits of info combined gives me the assumption that it would work just fine?

Please let us know how it goes, if you go thru with it... I love the Goggles picture and HDMI, so even if you have to go the "wired" route, as opposed to Ocusync 2 "wireless" then its still better than other FPV methods, however, I dont like the idea of purchasing anything further from a company that completely ignores such a widespread problem.

One last note: while I like the look of the Goggles RE better than the white Goggles, I have read that the white goggles work pretty well with the Mavic2, albeit, within their own limitations, ie: 2.4ghz only and range max 4km, I believe... So if the look doesnt bother you AND you dont have any DIY Quad racers than will use the 5.8ghz analog capability of the RE, then maybe go that route, especially since theyre cheaper. Just a thought!

Good luck mate

PS: DJI fix your broken product line and stop ignoring your customers (sorry for the hijack;)
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2019
Messages
7
Likes
0
#3
I hear you about the standard goggles. That might be the route I'll take. Hopefully they can have a fix sooner than later. Thanks for the insight. Hopefully somebody with both can confirm it works without the range issues. I already have the SC
 
Last edited:

jzilla80

Active Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2018
Messages
42
Likes
6
Age
38
#5
I hear you about the standard goggles. That might be the route I'll take. Hopefully they can have a fix sooner than later. Thanks for the insight. Hopefully somebody with both can confirm it works without the range issues. I already have the SC
Yes please, someone that has the Smart RC & a set of the DJI Goggles RE, please test HDMI functionality and see if it alleviates the RE/Mav2 range limiting issues! Thx
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2019
Messages
7
Likes
0
#6
Yes please, someone that has the Smart RC & a set of the DJI Goggles RE, please test HDMI functionality and see if it alleviates the RE/Mav2 range limiting issues! Thx

just got the RE goggles, will be testing them both ways!! They might just work perfect with the SC.
 

Srcrain

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
173
Likes
48
Age
47
#8
I was out testing the Goggles RE connected to my Mavic 2 Pro with the HDMI cable today. What I found is that the display still has lost frames and the range isn't a whole lot better. However, I think the problem is that the aircraft and goggles were still linked in the background. That view came up when I booted up, but I exited out of it and connected through HDMI. I won't be able to do another test with an unlinked aircraft until next week.
 

jzilla80

Active Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2018
Messages
42
Likes
6
Age
38
#9
I was out testing the Goggles RE connected to my Mavic 2 Pro with the HDMI cable today. What I found is that the display still has lost frames and the range isn't a whole lot better. However, I think the problem is that the aircraft and goggles were still linked in the background. That view came up when I booted up, but I exited out of it and connected through HDMI. I won't be able to do another test with an unlinked aircraft until next week.
Thank you for that test info. Its not what I expected but thats why we test right!

Are you planning on unlinking the Goggles before your next test to see if that helps remove the Goggles subsystem from the loop, when your plugged in via HDMI?

Thx again
 

Srcrain

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2017
Messages
173
Likes
48
Age
47
#10
Thank you for that test info. Its not what I expected but thats why we test right!

Are you planning on unlinking the Goggles before your next test to see if that helps remove the Goggles subsystem from the loop, when your plugged in via HDMI?

Thx again
Absolutely. I will make sure it is unlinked and run the test again. I expect this to solve the problem.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
55,698
Messages
651,108
Members
82,047
Latest member
harraizon