DJI Mavic, Air and Mini Drones
[…] Wouldn’t that that imply that your intent or purpose for the flight is what matters? I understand it’s what you can prove that REALLy matters but if you could prove that Coca-Cola approached YOU after the flight wouldn’t the sale of that footage be in line with the law? Or are you making the argument that the “purpose” of a flight can change post hoc based on what a person does with footage after a flight is over?

All of these laws seem to explicitly state they apply to the operation of the drone and not to the payment for photos and videos.
“Sec. 44809. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44809.>>
Exception for limited recreational operations of unmanned aircraft

“`(a) In General.--Except as provided in subsection (e), and not withstanding chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, a person may operate a small unmanned aircraft without specific certification or operating authority from the Federal Aviation Administration if the
operation adheres to all of the following limitations:
``(1) The aircraft is flown strictly for recreational purposes.”
(https://www.congress.gov/bill/115th-congress/house-bill/302/text?q={"search":["PL+115-254"]}&r=1)


Looking at 14 CFR Part 107.1, that regulation, “applies to the registration, airman certification, and operation of civil small unmanned aircraft systems within the United States.”
( )