Yet, in this screenshot from DroneLogBook it shows starting the flight to the West a good distance..which I didn't. AirData and the Phantom Help tool also show this spike to the West. As I see it, this far West point is at the very beginning of the flight and only for a very short time.
The explanation is quite simple.
You were impatient and launched without any satellites.
You climbed to 13 feet, rotated the drone and at 11.6 seconds started flying sideways.
At 13.6 secs you also gave it some elevator until 17.3 secs and took it higher, with the drone starting to receive satellites but still not having recorded a home point since the GPS Health was only 1/5.
At 22 seconds the GPS Health was 4 and the drone recorded a home point.
But at 18.4 seconds, with 10 satellites acquired (but GPS Health still at zero, there the drone was recording its position (even though the accuracy was poor).
There are some numbers in the GPS speed column of spreadsheet data.
We can tell that the location data was wrong because it's briefly giving a speed of 800 miles/hour.
If you wait for GPS before flying off, you won't record any ghost flying and your recorded home point will be at the lainch point.