Get more from your Mavic
The largest Mavic community in the world
Join Us Now

New Mavic 3 won't link to RC Pro

d-rone

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2022
Messages
7
Reactions
1
Age
122
Location
USA
Hi everyone - first post. Bought a new Mavic 3 and RC Pro controller separately. Have been trying to link them together for hours. I've updated, downgraded, updated again and refreshed the firmware. The RC Pro is activated, I'm logged in. Have tried pairing manually and with the connect in the app - no luck. Is there a way to reset the RC pro or does anyone have any tips or tricks? It was shipped with the regular remote so I figured maybe the Mavic 3 is still linked to the old/original remote (but I've rei stalled the firmware multiple times.


I would he grateful for help.

Thank you
 
  • Like
Reactions: Roger.Joys

Lasidora

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
166
Reactions
123
Age
57
Location
Stockport UK
I had a similar problem when I switched from the RC Pro to try the RC1, could not get it to connect to drone, then realized I had the small phone lead plugged into the RC1 via the dummy socket, moved it across to the other one & it connected first time.
 

BBartol

Member, Part 107 Certified
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2021
Messages
18
Reactions
41
Age
35
Location
Central Ohio
Without being totally sure of the connection error you're getting, I had the something similar happen when I bought my RC Pro separately.

What I ended up having to do was go into the DJI Fly App on the original bundled RC 1 with whatever visual device (phone/tablet) I used at the time. Then went into my profile, device management, and "unbound" it from my account and controller.

Once that was done, I was able to immediately bind the M3 to the RC Pro. My understanding is that it has something to do with the initial fly-away coverage or something along those lines of warranty type thing. I also had made sure that the RC Pro and M3 were on the latest firmware.
 

d-rone

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2022
Messages
7
Reactions
1
Age
122
Location
USA
I have not been able to upgrade or downgrade the RC Pro firmware from 003 so I was thinking that it was possible locked to 003 as the latest compatible RC Pro firmware for the Air2s. @BBartol That solution does make sense, andd itit'possible that one the RC Pro is unbound in the DJI system, it will let me link to the Mavic 3 and then also allow for the firmware update? I will give this a try today - thank you.

By the way @Lasidora Thnk you for the speedy reply - my original post title accide tally said RC1, and incidentally I did have that issue when I first got my Mini 2...wish I would have posted that issue but eventually i figured it out after bamging my head for a couple of hours 🤣
 

BBartol

Member, Part 107 Certified
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 25, 2021
Messages
18
Reactions
41
Age
35
Location
Central Ohio
I have not been able to upgrade or downgrade the RC Pro firmware from 003 so I was thinking that it was possible locked to 003 as the latest compatible RC Pro firmware for the Air2s. @BBartol That solution does make sense, andd itit'possible that one the RC Pro is unbound in the DJI system, it will let me link to the Mavic 3 and then also allow for the firmware update? I will give this a try today - thank you.

Once I was able to bind the RC Pro to the Mavic 3, it did give me a firmware update for both the drone and the controller. Both very small and quick, but I do remember thinking that binding them to one another seemed to unlock the magic of updates haha. I also found it easier to manage both via DJI Assistant 2 on my computer once they were bound to each other.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Howard70

d-rone

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2022
Messages
7
Reactions
1
Age
122
Location
USA
Teally apprexiate the responses. Tried for hours without luck to pair the 2s RC Pro remote with the M3 - no luck. Bought a brand new RC Pro, connected to the M3 immediately.
 

sincoder

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2017
Messages
23
Reactions
2
Age
30
without flash Mavic 3 firmware of RC pro , it is not possible , I can help you flash it remotely , you can contact me
 

d-rone

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2022
Messages
7
Reactions
1
Age
122
Location
USA
without flash Mavic 3 firmware of RC pro , it is not possible , I can help you flash it remotely , you can contact me Thank you - I wish I had seen this before I bought the standalone RC Pro unit but will keep in mind and also I sure there are others who may need your help.
 

martin974

Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2022
Messages
16
Reactions
3
Age
36
Location
Canada
without flash Mavic 3 firmware of RC pro , it is not possible , I can help you flash it remotely , you can contact me
Hi,
Could you describe the process ?
I'd like to do a factory reset of the RC pro controller in order to reinstall the firmware. I have severe radio issues and I'd like to try this full reinstall to see if it might help. I did a reset from the RC pro system menu, but it didn't downgraded the firmware it seems. Also, when I plug the RC pro into Dji Assistant I Don't have the option of refreshing or downgrading the FW.

Best.
 

sincoder

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2017
Messages
23
Reactions
2
Age
30
Hi,
Could you describe the process ?
I'd like to do a factory reset of the RC pro controller in order to reinstall the firmware. I have severe radio issues and I'd like to try this full reinstall to see if it might help. I did a reset from the RC pro system menu, but it didn't downgraded the firmware it seems. Also, when I plug the RC pro into Dji Assistant I Don't have the option of refreshing or downgrading the FW.

Best.
Download the fw and flash it use my private tool , Telegram +86 13590379508
 

Roger.Joys

Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
16
Reactions
20
Location
Portland, OR, USA
I spent an hour or so with my new RC Pro yesterday first trying to pair it with an Air 2S, then discovered the standalone RC Pro needs a future firmware upgrade to do so. Then trying with the Mavic 3 with no luck.

I am going to try to the removal of from the profile on the phone I used with the stock controller here this AM.

Thank you
 

Roger.Joys

Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
16
Reactions
20
Location
Portland, OR, USA
I spent an hour or so with my new RC Pro yesterday first trying to pair it with an Air 2S, then discovered the standalone RC Pro needs a future firmware upgrade to do so. Then trying with the Mavic 3 with no luck.

I am going to try to the removal of from the profile on the phone I used with the stock controller here this AM.

Thank you
UPDATE: Mavic 3 paired and working
 
  • Like
Reactions: BBartol

Roger.Joys

Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
16
Reactions
20
Location
Portland, OR, USA
With the new Firmware, my RC Pro is now pairing to my Mavic 3 and 2 Air 2S's. It's sunny and nice out and I am stuck in work meetings until close to dark. I did fly on Sunday with the Mavic 3 and RC Pro and really super happy with it and feel that while a non-trivial expense, it is worth it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TonyPHX

DJI Drone Deals

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
112,316
Messages
1,330,683
Members
142,087
Latest member
richardstefans