DJI Mavic, Air and Mini Drones
[…] Most would say the Boeing is 2,000 feet above the Beech, whether the planes are separated by 10 feet horizontally or two miles horizontally.

Imagine a hilltop at 2500 feet MSL. If I'm flying at an altitude of 2499 feet MSL and 500 feet to the side of the peak, am I 500 feet above the peak? Or am I one foot below the peak and 500 feet to the side?

I contend that the word "Above" is measured in the vertical direction, and horizontal distance doesn't matter.

Congress is fully capable of writing what they mean, and they could have written 49 USC 44809 (a)(6) to say "the aircraft is flown within a distance of 400 feet or closer to the nearest ground". But they chose not to. They wrote "the aircraft is flown from the surface to not more than 400 feet above ground level".

Nobody at the FAA has the authority to override Congress.

I'll grant that there's a possibility they may have meant something different from what they wrote.