I am attempting to create a waypoint flight path using Google Earth Pro on my computer desktop, save the .kml file and import it into Litchi Mission Hub. I like to use Google Earth to set up my "RTG" (relative to ground) path as GE seems to be more accurate in elevation. I set up a flight path behind my work to test the RTG feature on a hillside. Google Earth is showing about 27ft difference between point 1 at the top of the hill, and point 5 at the bottom of the hill, visually very accurate. When I import the .xml file into Litchi it changes all of the height settings and only shows about 5 ft difference in elevation.
Is the Litchi app overriding my elevation data in the .kml file? I tried changing the settings in Mission Hub and unchecked "Use Online Elevation" and then imported the .kml file without luck.
What am I doing wrong?
Is the Litchi app overriding my elevation data in the .kml file? I tried changing the settings in Mission Hub and unchecked "Use Online Elevation" and then imported the .kml file without luck.
What am I doing wrong?