Get more from your Mavic
The largest Mavic community in the world
Join Us Now

Mavic air GPS active track ( Trace )

tooting37

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Age
61
Location
london
hi

am new to drone and been using practise
At local park manly on quick shots

Have a prom on GPS. Trying to use active track ( Trace ). Do a short walk while drone follow you . But can’t get the RTH to where you are.. ( using settings for this ) keep saying no strong GPS signal .
It ok home start . But don’t want the drone to go back to where I started. Am I missing out on this in settings or something ? ?? Cos I always work from where I stared ( homepoint GPS ). Have the Mavic air compo for few weeks now .
 

hiflyer201

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
725
Reaction score
470
Not sure of your question sorry..but when I use active track on a hike I set it to hover instead of return to home. That is especially important if there are overhanging trees involved. I hope this answers your question.
 

tooting37

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Age
61
Location
london
Hi
Sorry maybe am not the clear
I haven’t used active track , like to use trace
Is that when I use trace and when after I finish
Press the RTH button will the drone go back when I started ? Or go where I finish ? Which be 200 m away from where I stared
 

dawgpilot

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2018
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
857
hi

am new to drone and been using practise
At local park manly on quick shots

Have a prom on GPS. Trying to use active track ( Trace ). Do a short walk while drone follow you . But can’t get the RTH to where you are.. ( using settings for this ) keep saying no strong GPS signal .
It ok home start . But don’t want the drone to go back to where I started. Am I missing out on this in settings or something ? ?? Cos I always work from where I stared ( homepoint GPS ). Have the Mavic air compo for few weeks now .
What sort of phone / tablet are you using?
 

DCT

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
2
Age
34
Location
New Zealand
Hi have Mavic Air opened it out of the box two weeks ago and cannot get GPS Signal have gone through all the troubleshooting recommended and just can't find a GPS Signal I've managed once or twice to get maybe 8 satellites with two bars showing and then nothing anyone else having this problem
 

dawgpilot

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2018
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
857
Hi have Mavic Air opened it out of the box two weeks ago and cannot get GPS Signal have gone through all the troubleshooting recommended and just can't find a GPS Signal I've managed once or twice to get maybe 8 satellites with two bars showing and then nothing anyone else having this problem
Perhaps it has a defective GPS. I suggest returning it to whoever you bought it from. Otherwise you can open a warranty claim with DJI.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DCT

DCT

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
2
Age
34
Location
New Zealand
Thanks ive started that process but DJI aren't the greatest in returning emails I've sent many emails and flight logs and files as well but with no success the sale staff are very easy to get hold of but not the technical department thanks for the advice I'll keep trying to get hold of DJI
 
  • Like
Reactions: dawgpilot

DCT

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
2
Age
34
Location
New Zealand
I'm using an oppo a9 2020 have also tried with my brothers phone a Samsung s9 and controller and app connected to the drone his mavic air had 14 satellites then he connected using his phone and controller to my drone and it showed zero satellites
 
  • Like
Reactions: dawgpilot

DCT

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
2
Age
34
Location
New Zealand
hi : am using the new iPhone11 Pro max on my controller
I'm using an oppo a9 2020 have also tried with my brothers phone a Samsung s9 and controller and app connected to the drone his mavic air had 14 satellites then he connected using his phone and controller to my drone and it showed zero satellites
 

dawgpilot

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2018
Messages
1,032
Reaction score
857
hi : am using the new iPhone11 Pro max on my controller
Make sure you granted the DJI app location permissions on your iPhone settings. The Fly app needs that permission in order to get your location to set the RTH to your controller location.
 
DJI Mavic Mounts

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
88,505
Messages
1,020,365
Members
116,830
Latest member
bambi