Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Waypoints

Barney O'Hara

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I am new to this and drone flying. Ex chopper pilot. Have a Mavic pro. Need to load waypoints to fly too. Where how who why ??

Barney
 

PoonDog

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 30, 2019
Messages
48
Reaction score
15
I’m looking for the same informatioi
 

Moose1967

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
102
Reaction score
51
Age
51
Not possible unless you use the Litchi App for Mavic Pro - furthermore with the DJI Go4 app you are limited to travelling no more than 500 meters away. The Litchi App gives you more flexibility but if you use third party software and crash due to the software I am not sure if it voids a warranty replacement through Care Refresh or your original flying insurance.
 

Scott Kei

Active Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2019
Messages
29
Reaction score
16
Loc
NW Ohio
Pretty sure with a mp1 on dji go4 app you must set the waypoints during the flight and save them. Litchi you can set the waypoints prior to the flight.
 

FoxhallGH

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2018
Messages
1,678
Reaction score
1,562
Loc
UK - Suffolk
DJI instruction video here ... [Please note the cautions voiced in this video!]

 

Barney O'Hara

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Thanks all. Now......... how do I load waypoints / track from Google Earth Pro to litchi. I operate a Mac and somewhere it says only available for other systems than Mac iOS.
 

Moose1967

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
102
Reaction score
51
Age
51
Pretty risky as you have to make sure you got your elevations correct - its one of the common crash causes - if you fly the mission and save the waypoints it’s safer - if you preprograme you could get the elevation above launch point wrong.
 

Barney O'Hara

New Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Pretty risky as you have to make sure you got your elevations correct - its one of the common crash causes - if you fly the mission and save the waypoints it’s safer - if you preprograme you could get the elevation above launch point wrong.
Thanks for the input. I take off at the highest elevation around the area so think I'm covered. Whilst trying to load waypoints in Litchi it keeps saying not enough waypoints, even if I have 5 on the map............ What am I not getting here ??
 

Moose1967

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
102
Reaction score
51
Age
51
I only used Litchi for Phantom 2 so I am not familiar with it for the MP.