Get more from your Mavic
The largest Mavic community in the world
Join Us Now

B0B : Battery without BMS ;-)

aeropic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
86
Reaction score
65
Age
59
Location
France
thank you i do all this i change the value to 0 but not any button to SAVE changes!! i have to buy the license to change the battery parameters?? or i do something wrong?
No this feature is free. On which OS are you running it ?
 

zaninio

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2020
Messages
23
Reaction score
15
Location
Italia
No this feature is free. On which OS are you running it ?
W10, tell me i have to install and the moded firmware for saving the parameters? because i didn't install any other firmware i only downgrade to 0400 from assistant
 

aeropic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
86
Reaction score
65
Age
59
Location
France
W10, tell me i have to install and the moded firmware for saving the parameters? because i didn't install any other firmware i only downgrade to 0400 from assistant
After having modified your parameter:
- first click on "save parameter"
- go on the other window
- click on "write parameters to drone"

EDIT ! but looking again to your screenshot, it's weird you don't get teh "save" button ...
 

Attachments

zaninio

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2020
Messages
23
Reaction score
15
Location
Italia
xqa
After having modified your parameter:
- first click on "save parameter"
- go on the other window
- click on "write parameters to drone"

EDIT ! but looking again to your screenshot, it's weird you don't get teh "save" button ...
Yes it's weird! but as i say before tell me i have to download and install and the moded firmware 0400 of the Drone hacks site or is ok with the downgrade i make from 0500 to 0400 with dji assistant to make the parameters work? I'm confused
 

aeropic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
86
Reaction score
65
Age
59
Location
France
xqa
Yes it's weird! but as i say before tell me i have to download and install and the moded firmware 0400 of the Drone hacks site or is ok with the downgrade i make from 0500 to 0400 with dji assistant to make the parameters work? I'm confused
If I remember well my process, I downgraded from 500 to 400 from assistant then played with DH.
But you don't risk anything doing it from DH...
Maybe a bug with W10 ? I'm running W7

Ask on DH ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: zaninio

zaninio

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2020
Messages
23
Reaction score
15
Location
Italia
If I remember well my process, I downgraded from 500 to 400 from assistant then played with DH.
But you don't risk anything doing it from DH...
Maybe a bug with W10 ? I'm running W7
ok thanks a lot for the help!
 

aeropic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2019
Messages
86
Reaction score
65
Age
59
Location
France
I saw a video with mavic air battery cells + JPN battery management board.
Only 2320mah but it is HV Li-on, giving 32 min flight time.
You can connect any battery technology to B0B. LiHV are welcome too ;-) measurement range of voltage is between 0V and 4.75V per cell. You can even overcharge the cells ;-)