Get more from your Mavic
The largest Mavic community in the world
Join Us Now

DJI Flight Simulator for Mac

Ed Duda

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2018
Messages
15
Reactions
5
Age
82
Location
Palm Coast, FL
New to DJI drones, Mavic owner for a week now. Saw the “flight simulator” on the Go 4 app and researched it on line and threads suggested connecting the drone to the computer by USB cable and you could view the simulator on the “big screen”. The simulator worked fine on the phone, but did not show on the computer, in fact when I plugged the drone into the computer it did not even return a “new device connected” message. Do I need additional software on the computer, or what am I doing wrong?
 

Ed Duda

Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2018
Messages
15
Reactions
5
Age
82
Location
Palm Coast, FL
Started the drone before connecting to the computer, it was recognized but the simulator shows a green background with a drone in the center, and provides no response to input from the controller, using a MacBook Pro. What am I doing wrong (or not doing)?
 

mad monkey

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
676
Reactions
340
Age
38
Location
St. Thomas Ontario
Would be awesome if you could run a Sim and still use the controller etc to practice.. I also have a MB pro, so I'm subbed to learn
 

Flycaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2017
Messages
1,314
Reactions
856
Location
Moraga, CA
I think you may have to install and "Android" emulator/sandbox.
This will allow you to to install and run Andyroid apps.
 

Captain Lou

CRAZ-E-LOU
Premium Pilot
Joined
Dec 4, 2018
Messages
247
Reactions
279
Age
66
Location
Central Florida area
I would think you’d have to hook up controller screen to big monitor some how ... I have the smart controller that has a hdmi port for the purpose of doing just that ... before that I had crystal sky monitor that had a hdmi port also ...maybe you can hook up monitor directly to controller via usb (on controller) to hdmi (on monitor) cable...or usb x usb cable to computer?
 
Last edited:

CharlySteiger

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
2
Reactions
0
Age
41
Location
UK
to run DJI Flight simulator on a Mac you need to install Parallels and create a virtual PC on your mac (windows 10), then you can run DJI flight simulator. you would need at least 16 GBs RAM.
 

CharlySteiger

New Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2020
Messages
2
Reactions
0
Age
41
Location
UK
sucks how we can not get this for Mac. Why on earth did DI only make this for Windows? when their drones works best on Apple devices?????
to run DJI Flight simulator on a Mac you need to install Parallels and create a virtual PC on your mac (windows 10), then you can run DJI flight simulator. you would need at least 16 GBs RAM.
 
DJI Drone Service
Lycus Tech Mavic Air 2 Case

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
103,963
Messages
1,204,244
Members
132,644
Latest member
Jepsen