Has anyone used an
MA2 and tried doing mapping with it?
I have done a test flight with the
MA2 and tried to map an area with a celltower for 3D reconstruction
I flew in T-mode and had the capture interval set to 2 seconds.
The flightpath was an approximate double grid and 2 oblique shots around the tower.
All the flights had to be done manually, so i tried to guess the sidelap and frontlap.
Also a problem is the missing POI mode in which you fly around a POI and shoot images in an interval. (You only can circle around some point and a video is taken)
That leads to an output with too many images (707) Anyhow, I uploaded the images to PIX4D and received a usable 3D mesh.
Before uploading the images to PIX4D, i recognized that DJI had again some strange altitude references in the EXIF / XMPpart of all images. DJI simply did this: (I was taking off at 515m MSL)
So i had to correct the false / incomplete data with exiftool.
Currently i am processing another dataset from a
MA2 with Metashape - Have to wait for another day until the processing is complete ...
All together, in its current state and using the
MA2 for mapping, i can not recommend it. Too cumbersome, and a few quirks to work with in a commercial environment.
I liked the long flight time with one battery, you can really cover some area.
If at some point in this year DJI will release the SDK (or even GSPro) and 3rd party apps make use of it, then go for it.