Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Mavic pro RTH problem! [emoji47]

Sk8vip

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
41
Hello friends, I need a solution. my mavic pro does not run the RTH, currently my maximum altitude is 100 meters, and the RTH altitude is 50 meters.

When I execute the RTH, the drone starts the RTH, turns in front of the Home-point, starts to climb, gives a small stop at the RTH altitude (50m) but continues to climb until reaching the maximum altitude of 100 meters. then it stops, does not return, and the RC informs the RTH normally, even with beep.

(conditions: gps OK, home-point OK, RTH OK settings, OK telemetry)

Several cell phones, app versions and different firmware were tested
 

RayOZ

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2017
Messages
1,161
Reaction score
1,051
Loc
Brisbane, Australia
it is facing the sun? It's been known to cause the MP to think there's an obstacle in front, which cause it to rise until max altitude. it wont move forward due to perceived obstacle.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NinjaNut

Sk8vip

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
41
it is facing the sun? It's been known to cause the MP to think there's an obstacle in front, which cause it to rise until max altitude. it wont move forward due to perceived obstacle.
Hello. No, the problem always occurs, in any location, position, or illumination.

and the obstacle sensors function normally during the flight.

Tanks
 

Top Hat

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
1,576
Reaction score
732
How did you set your RTH, there's more than 1 option.
 

msinger

DJI Drone Expert
Approved Vendor
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 12, 2016
Messages
19,276
Reaction score
10,060
Loc
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Check out your TXT flight log to see if it explains what happened. You can upload and view it online here. If you'd like other people to review and comment on your flight log, then please post a link back here after you upload it.
 

Espen W

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
90
Reaction score
55
Age
46
Loc
Oslo, Norway
On the newest firmware?
I had the same issue repeatedly after upgrading the firmware (via the Go4 app).
Should note that it happened once on the previous firmware too.

I connected to the laptop and checked with the Assistant 2 software and lo and behold, it indicated that something was iffy with the firmware, as it said that the remote was on the latest, while the drone was not (despite being updated via the app and the online app reporting that it was on the latest. I reloaded the latest firmware via assistant 2 and everything has been golden since, which is good, since I have been flying in some high risk (but spectacular) locations over the last week.

So: hook it up to Assistant 2 and check.
 
Last edited:

Sk8vip

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
41
On the newest firmware?
I had the same issue repeatedly after upgrading the firmware (via the Go4 app).
Should note that it happened once on the previous firmware too.

I connected to the laptop and checked with the Assistant 2 software and lo and behold, it indicated that something was iffy with the firmware, as it said that the remote was on the latest, while the drone was not (despite being updated via the app and the online app reporting that it was on the latest. I reoaded the latest firmware via assistant 2 and everything has been golden since, which is good, since I have been flying in some high risk (but spectacular) locations over the last week.

So: hook it up to Assistant 2 and check.
Yes. I've tested the last 4 firmwares. Both the RC and the drone. And 3 different versions of the djigo4.

at the moment my drone is being evaluated by a professional for 2 weeks and still can not find the reason.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
64,371
Messages
750,041
Members
91,342
Latest member
ditchweed