Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Mavic pro RTH problem! [emoji47]

Sk8vip

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
4
Likes
0
Age
41
#1
Hello friends, I need a solution. my mavic pro does not run the RTH, currently my maximum altitude is 100 meters, and the RTH altitude is 50 meters.

When I execute the RTH, the drone starts the RTH, turns in front of the Home-point, starts to climb, gives a small stop at the RTH altitude (50m) but continues to climb until reaching the maximum altitude of 100 meters. then it stops, does not return, and the RC informs the RTH normally, even with beep.

(conditions: gps OK, home-point OK, RTH OK settings, OK telemetry)

Several cell phones, app versions and different firmware were tested
 

RayOZ

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2017
Messages
904
Likes
712
Location
Brisbane, Australia
#4
it is facing the sun? It's been known to cause the MP to think there's an obstacle in front, which cause it to rise until max altitude. it wont move forward due to perceived obstacle.
 
Likes: NinjaNut

Sk8vip

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
4
Likes
0
Age
41
#5
it is facing the sun? It's been known to cause the MP to think there's an obstacle in front, which cause it to rise until max altitude. it wont move forward due to perceived obstacle.
Hello. No, the problem always occurs, in any location, position, or illumination.

and the obstacle sensors function normally during the flight.

Tanks
 

msinger

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2016
Messages
15,640
Likes
7,269
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
www.MavicHelp.com
#7
Check out your TXT flight log to see if it explains what happened. You can upload and view it online here. If you'd like other people to review and comment on your flight log, then please post a link back here after you upload it.
 

Espen W

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
62
Likes
38
Age
46
#8
On the newest firmware?
I had the same issue repeatedly after upgrading the firmware (via the Go4 app).
Should note that it happened once on the previous firmware too.

I connected to the laptop and checked with the Assistant 2 software and lo and behold, it indicated that something was iffy with the firmware, as it said that the remote was on the latest, while the drone was not (despite being updated via the app and the online app reporting that it was on the latest. I reloaded the latest firmware via assistant 2 and everything has been golden since, which is good, since I have been flying in some high risk (but spectacular) locations over the last week.

So: hook it up to Assistant 2 and check.
 
Last edited:

Sk8vip

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
4
Likes
0
Age
41
#9
On the newest firmware?
I had the same issue repeatedly after upgrading the firmware (via the Go4 app).
Should note that it happened once on the previous firmware too.

I connected to the laptop and checked with the Assistant 2 software and lo and behold, it indicated that something was iffy with the firmware, as it said that the remote was on the latest, while the drone was not (despite being updated via the app and the online app reporting that it was on the latest. I reoaded the latest firmware via assistant 2 and everything has been golden since, which is good, since I have been flying in some high risk (but spectacular) locations over the last week.

So: hook it up to Assistant 2 and check.
Yes. I've tested the last 4 firmwares. Both the RC and the drone. And 3 different versions of the djigo4.

at the moment my drone is being evaluated by a professional for 2 weeks and still can not find the reason.