Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Quick hyperlapse question

acdraindrps

Active Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2019
Messages
41
Reaction score
6
Location
WNY
Tonight, I took a hyperlapse video that I didn't have enough battery to complete so I let the bird keep taking shots while I canceled the first (and maybe second) RTH warnings. I was in the red and knew it was time to hightail it home so I hit the red x on the left side of the screen and manually return/landed. I then swapped batteries and completed the hyperlapse successfully, letting it finish by itself instead of hitting the red x.

When I landed, I left the bird on and hit the play button to transfer the videos to my mobile device before powering down. I noticed that for the second video, it says "hyperlapse(original)" in it. The first video doesn't say hyperlapse at all. Just wondering if anyone knows why this is? I always save my raw images for post production so I aassume the sd card does contain them for both hyperlapses, but haven't checked just yet.

I was trying to think if anything occurred differently between the two flights, and the only thing I can think of is that it's possible (but I'm not 100% sure) that I never heard the female voice saying "video synthesizing complete" for the first video before I powered down to swap the battery. I may have actually switched out of hyperlapse and back to normal mode while flying back home before hearing the notification. I'm just spit balling here, I have no idea if this has anything to do with the words hyperlapse(original) missing from the first clip. If anyone knows, I'd appreciate the insight!

Here's a couple pics of exactly what I'm describing:

Second video:
20191019_232857.jpg
First video:
20191019_232811.jpg
Thumbnail view of both, notice that they contain different symbols:
20191019_232804.jpg
 

acdraindrps

Active Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2019
Messages
41
Reaction score
6
Location
WNY
No, bc I figured I'd do them both at the same time - at the end of flying for the evening. This is what I typically do. Should I have transferred before powering down? I don't see how that would make a difference, especially saving to sd?
 

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 12, 2016
Messages
11,366
Reaction score
8,055
Age
65
Location
Amory , MS
I don’t know. I havn’t tryed resuming a hyper by just changing batterys. I just start a new one if my battery runs
out. To be honest I didn’t know you could do that.
Now I have done them and used as many as 3 batteries
but always wait for it to synchronize before I RTH then when done with all 3 hit the download with all 3 before I power off the last battery.
 

acdraindrps

Active Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2019
Messages
41
Reaction score
6
Location
WNY
Maybe I explained it incorrectly, but I did start the hyperlapse over after swapping battery. I just never got to complete all the shots for the first attempt and [I think] the synthesizing didn't have a chance to finish before I powered down?

I never tried it either, but I'm pretty sure if you pause a hyperlapse and power down, you won't be able to resume the same hyperlapse. That would be nice for creating long videos though.
 

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Oct 12, 2016
Messages
11,366
Reaction score
8,055
Age
65
Location
Amory , MS
Ok I misunderstood you. When I set a hyper I always use the
highest time. Never goes that long but does synchronize
when I stop it. I just remember my height and go back to that. But I do let it synchronize before I do anything after stoping it. You got me on your situation. Will be interesting to see what comes of your card .
 
All E RC Mavic Drones

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
72,111
Messages
836,024
Members
99,203
Latest member
Dudley Do Little