Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Aircraft Disconnected

F22loader

Active Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2017
Messages
30
Reaction score
7
Age
47
Was flying in Arizona. Ambient temperature was about 90 degrees. About 4 minutes into my flight the screen froze and I got the “Aircraft disconnected” message in the upper left. The RC was still showing distance increasing so I hit the RTH button on the RC and a few minutes later it was above me descending.

I uploaded the flight record to Airdata and the data shows the flight right up to where I got the disconnect message. Nothing beyond that point.

Is there a way to get the flight record off of the Mavic to see if the entire flight data is available?

I’ve got the 7.85 CS (not the Ultra). I haven’t had a day without some issue. Either the video is pixelated or it jumps due to missing frames.

Upgraded(?) from an iPad Mini 4 due to the brightness. Already regretting that decision.
 

baltin2

Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
23
I had this happen yet again. I updated the DJI Go4 ap and the latest firmware. Was less than 100 feet away when I got an aircraft disconnected message. I was able to control the AC and return it to me but these disconnect problems are frustrating!
 

nadiahmz

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
31
in having the same issue as well. so whats the solution?
 
Last edited:

ac0j

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
2,809
Reaction score
2,256
Age
56
Since the aircraft is still connected to the remote control, that suggests that your display device is not staying connected to the RC.
Could be a wonky cable or connection, could be an overloaded resource issue in the device you'll need to experiment to find the problem, But I am thinking connection between the device and RC problems.
 

nadiahmz

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
31
i hardly believe it is and hardware issue (cable , connectors etc) because it was worling fine just before i have updated my FW.
 

ac0j

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
2,809
Reaction score
2,256
Age
56
i hardly believe it is and hardware issue (cable , connectors etc) because it was worling fine just before i have updated my FW.
Is there a software update? lots of times they both get updates at nearly the same time.