Get more from your Mavic
The largest Mavic community in the world
Join Us Now

Anyone using M2Z with DroneDeploy???

efendic12

Active Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2019
Messages
26
Reactions
3
Visit site
Just passed my Part 107! Officially a drone pilot and looking to use DroneDeploy in the future for mapping, inspections, progress reports (pretty much anything available on the platform besides thermal stuff). I've read some threads but many are older and I know there have been many updates to the software. Looking for someone to share their experience with DroneDeploy? How is it using the M2Z? What feature have you found most lucrative? Thanks guys! Love this forum!
 

DanMan32

Well-Known Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
6,948
Reactions
2,693
Age
54
Visit site
Zoom alone shouldn't prevent Pix3D from supporting M2Z if it supports M2P. All it would have to do is ignore the zoom function.
 

Survey Dave

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
18
Reactions
8
Location
Pierre, South Dakota
Visit site
Ok, but doesn't it depend on focal length and all that business within the lens of the camera? If it is using the setting for the M2P with the 1" sensor, etc, and not the smaller zoom lens wouldn't that introduce error to the data immediately?
 

efendic12

Active Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2019
Messages
26
Reactions
3
Visit site
From my understanding any map made without GCPs is not accurate?? Right? Please correct me if I'm wrong bc buying a setup is $$$
 

Khurrum

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2019
Messages
66
Reactions
13
Visit site
Ok, but doesn't it depend on focal length and all that business within the lens of the camera? If it is using the setting for the M2P with the 1" sensor, etc, and not the smaller zoom lens wouldn't that introduce error to the data immediately?
Plz note.. I had used the settings of Mavic Pro (old one), which had the same camera as that of Mavic 2 Zoom.

Before opening pix4D capture, make sure in DJI Go 4 app that camera zoom is at 24mm , then open pix4D
 

Survey Dave

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
18
Reactions
8
Location
Pierre, South Dakota
Visit site
As far as accuracy, if you dont set GCPs your data would be ok, right? (For a small project)It may not be in the exact location but it would all be relative. Say for a stock pile. It may be 20ft off horizontal and 40ft vertical ,but the volume is still correct. I could see on larger projects where you may get scaling issues, etc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Khurrum
All E RC Mavic Drones
Lycus Tech Mavic Air 2 Case

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
96,647
Messages
1,110,532
Members
124,177
Latest member
old and pissed