Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Bt 300 glasses linking

LACR

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Age
72
Location
Philippines
I have moverio bt smart glasses.

I cant link to my m2z. It gets as far as #3 and stops.

My m air links

Does any one have a solution. Getting very frustrated
 

WithTheBirds

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
2,079
Reaction score
1,164
I have moverio bt smart glasses.

I cant link to my m2z. It gets as far as #3 and stops.

My m air links

Does any one have a solution. Getting very frustrated
You might be wasting your time.

Which controller version do you have, A or B?

It is now well known that the BT-300's wont work with the B version.
 

WithTheBirds

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
2,079
Reaction score
1,164
I have the model RC1A, it works. RC1B doesn’t.

You have something else, maybe?

Are you looking at the top of the label on the back of the controller?

I am nowhere near mine to check but I would put money on it it says RC1A.
 

Flycaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2017
Messages
917
Reaction score
479
Location
Moraga, CA
The A will work, the B version will not.
1. Your still using the controller, I am assuming an "A" version, and it will be linked to the AC.
2. Use the bottom center port on your controller to connect to the Moverio's controller, not the side port. (use that only for charging and be reeeeeeally careful, it's delicate, I have the magnetic charging cables, so I leave an adapter in the port, reducing the wear/tear). Oh, you might have to try another cable or two, not all cables are created equal, some are "charging only", and some are "data cables", like the one that came with your phone/tablet.
3. And then you start the DJI Go4 app, and you should be good to go....

Your not "linking" the moverio controller to the AC. It is just acting like a tablet/phone device.
 
Last edited:

Flycaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2017
Messages
917
Reaction score
479
Location
Moraga, CA
This guy is using the 35e's on his smart controller. Lookie here:

 

LACR

Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2019
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Age
72
Location
Philippines
I bought the rc1a remote and problem solved.

That said the bt 300 i find ot hard to load fb...messager etc apps. Always seems to be an issue
 

DanMan32

Well-Known Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
5,549
Reaction score
2,005
Age
53
Why would you install any non-flight related apps on the BT? You're only taxing limited resources unnecessarily.
 

WithTheBirds

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
2,079
Reaction score
1,164
Why would you install any non-flight related apps on the BT? You're only taxing limited resources unnecessarily.
Netflix, VLC media player etc.... I’m guessing you don’t own/haven’t tried a pair out? Image quality seems far in excess of what the specs suggest, those little OLED projectors have to be experienced to be appreciated.
 

DanMan32

Well-Known Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
5,549
Reaction score
2,005
Age
53
OK. I'm thinking one would use the BT exclusively for flying. Apps like FB tend to remain running in the background, and the Go app is rather taxing on resources.

I'd love to get one, but $600 is rather steep, and it's disappointing Epson has not kept it up to date.
 

Flycaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2017
Messages
917
Reaction score
479
Location
Moraga, CA
The OS and the processor on the BT controller is limited. Really limited.
Just enough to run the Go4 App. Just enough to run Netflix. No google services available without a "file and loading dance, I tried it, no workie.....
Just enough to run. Now streaming video from Netflix et al, is fine, but if you are going to try to "livestream" your flight, well......I would be surprised, very surprised if it works.