We took our M2P out to the levees behind Newark Ohlone College, CA, yesterday. I remain amazed at the wonderful quality of the images that we get from it!! What a babe. I'm still shooting in P mode, and almost everything is set to defaults.
I *did* notice an odd thing about the position data from the drone; it would report horizontal position as 0 feet, when it was actually some 20' above the ground and clearly visible to us!
My GPS in my phone was not so confused, and showed our altitude (that is *us* on the ground, not the drone, of course) as being about 10', which was roughly correct since we were sitting on a levee.
I was flying over a large lake out there, and I know that the drone sensors can be mislead by water, but I was doing some of these observations (of horizontal position) specifically when it was above land. I also noticed the same errors when I was shooting a ruined shack out there, and water was nowhere nearby, but it *still* says 0 feet while it is well above ground.
What is the source of this error? Is it something that I can somehow adjust?
I *did* notice an odd thing about the position data from the drone; it would report horizontal position as 0 feet, when it was actually some 20' above the ground and clearly visible to us!
My GPS in my phone was not so confused, and showed our altitude (that is *us* on the ground, not the drone, of course) as being about 10', which was roughly correct since we were sitting on a levee.
I was flying over a large lake out there, and I know that the drone sensors can be mislead by water, but I was doing some of these observations (of horizontal position) specifically when it was above land. I also noticed the same errors when I was shooting a ruined shack out there, and water was nowhere nearby, but it *still* says 0 feet while it is well above ground.
What is the source of this error? Is it something that I can somehow adjust?