Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

How to know if you are in FCC or EC mode

Dragonjah

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Age
38
Hello, everybody.

I will share something about FCC and EC mode than i have foud and helped myself a lot.
I searched on the net how to know if my mavic pro is in FCC or EC mode (FCC if you are in the US or after dji go 4 mod on android).

I noticed than in transmission setting, if you look at the signal graph, you can see than there is two horizontal lines, one for the "~1km" and one for the "~4km".

If you are in EC mode, the "~1km" line is just under 90 dbm/mhz, so between 90 and 100dbm/mhz and the "~4km" line is between 100 and 110 dbm/mhz.

View media item 1741
In FCC mode, the "~1km" line is between 80 and 90 dbm/mhz and the "~4km" line is juste upper 100 dbm/mhz, so between 90 and 100dbm/mhz.

View media item 1742

It is subtle, but it is;)

Sorry if somebody here recognize his picture, but i found it on the net for example...
 

hybr1da

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2018
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Age
30
Location
jakarta indonesia
Somebody.. can u tell me how to change ec mode to fcc mode on latest firmware mavic pro?
I had try anyway but failed, but its only work on older fw..
 

Dragonjah

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Age
38
Hello, it works on last firmware, but you have to use a modified dji go 4 apk (android) and when you sign in first time in the apk, put your phone in flight mode and disable gps. There is two solution than i know and have tried succefully. The "deejayeye" one or the "nolimitedronez" one. First is free, second you have to pay. If you want an patched apk... MP ;)
 

InvisibleName

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
1,080
Reaction score
564
Age
62
Location
Peterborough, UK
It’s way more easy, and obvious than that. If you’re in CE mode, you’ll get 13 channels on the 2.4 band. If your in FCC mode, you’ll only get 11
 

Dragonjah

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Age
38
Yes it work on the spark and on the mavic air, but i don't see the channels on the mavic pro...
 

hybr1da

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2018
Messages
12
Reaction score
4
Age
30
Location
jakarta indonesia
Hello, it works on last firmware, but you have to use a modified dji go 4 apk (android) and when you sign in first time in the apk, put your phone in flight mode and disable gps. There is two solution than i know and have tried succefully. The "deejayeye" one or the "nolimitedronez" one. First is free, second you have to pay. If you want an patched apk... MP ;)
U mean.. i should download apk from NLD? Then follow your step?
Which one version?
 

Dragonjah

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Age
38
If you have nld you can use 4.1.3 or 4.1.8 or 4.1.14. Patch it. And after install it on your android phone or tablet. When you launch it for the first time you have to be in "flight mode" so without internet connection and it is better to disable gps. After sign in you can disable "flight mode" and activate gps. Thats it ;)
 

Avian

Active Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2018
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Age
37
If you have nld you can use 4.1.3 or 4.1.8 or 4.1.14. Patch it. And after install it on your android phone or tablet. When you launch it for the first time you have to be in "flight mode" so without internet connection and it is better to disable gps. After sign in you can disable "flight mode" and activate gps. Thats it ;)
Does this apply to the Mavic Pro?
 

Dragonjah

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Age
38
Yes i use it on my mavic pro. But it works for spark and other models.
 

Avian

Active Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2018
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Age
37
Yes i use it on my mavic pro. But it works for spark and other models.
Can you please direct me to where I can download these apps?

Also does one need to do a rollback on the firmware

I really would like to have my Mavic Pro on FCC mode (in CE region) but struggling to get clear assistance

Any help?
 

Tonyxgr

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
2
Age
44
I think its gonna be way easier if you "confuse" MP by using an app like Fake Gps and make it look like is in FCC country a friend of mine did it on spark and it works perfectly .
 

Avian

Active Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2018
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Age
37
I think its gonna be way easier if you "confuse" MP by using an app like Fake Gps and make it look like is in FCC country a friend of mine did it on spark and it works perfectly .
Does not work on the MP.... Tried it...
 

Sew

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2017
Messages
19
Reaction score
4
Age
45
Hello, everybody.

I will share something about FCC and EC mode than i have foud and helped myself a lot.
I searched on the net how to know if my mavic pro is in FCC or EC mode (FCC if you are in the US or after dji go 4 mod on android).

I noticed than in transmission setting, if you look at the signal graph, you can see than there is two horizontal lines, one for the "~1km" and one for the "~4km".

If you are in EC mode, the "~1km" line is just under 90 dbm/mhz, so between 90 and 100dbm/mhz and the "~4km" line is between 100 and 110 dbm/mhz.

View media item 1741
In FCC mode, the "~1km" line is between 80 and 90 dbm/mhz and the "~4km" line is juste upper 100 dbm/mhz, so between 90 and 100dbm/mhz.

View media item 1742

It is subtle, but it is;)

Sorry if somebody here recognize his picture, but i found it on the net for example...

CE:

CE.JPG

FCC:

FCC.JPG

Just modded ios app 4.1.12 with fcc. i'm on v1.04.300 firmware on the mavic pro. not tested flight yet, just connected fine when turned on inside
 
Last edited:

Renokito

New Member
Joined
May 3, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
22
About 3 days ago I tried a modded go 4 app I downloaded on the internet. I first opened it on android then switch to ios, no firmware rollback or rooted mavic. Had no clue if it had switched to fcc or not so I took it for a fly. I lost 2 bars on RC signal and 1 bar on fpv signal just 400m away so I went back and assumed that I faild and mavic was still in CE. I just saw your post and check my mavic, acording to what you indicate I should in Fcc now, so why my mavic drop signal bar so quickly like i’m still in CE?
 

Attachments

Vasco

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
113
Reaction score
43
Age
47
Location
Greece
Hello, everybody.

I will share something about FCC and EC mode than i have foud and helped myself a lot.
I searched on the net how to know if my mavic pro is in FCC or EC mode (FCC if you are in the US or after dji go 4 mod on android).

I noticed than in transmission setting, if you look at the signal graph, you can see than there is two horizontal lines, one for the "~1km" and one for the "~4km".

If you are in EC mode, the "~1km" line is just under 90 dbm/mhz, so between 90 and 100dbm/mhz and the "~4km" line is between 100 and 110 dbm/mhz.

View media item 1741
In FCC mode, the "~1km" line is between 80 and 90 dbm/mhz and the "~4km" line is juste upper 100 dbm/mhz, so between 90 and 100dbm/mhz.

View media item 1742

It is subtle, but it is;)

Sorry if somebody here recognize his picture, but i found it on the net for example...
For your reference if you use boost mode 1,5W config file then lines appears as like CE mode. I try it my self but also i confirm it at howto:dji_configs [dji.retroroms.info] , link
 

Robbyg

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2016
Messages
2,084
Reaction score
1,937
About 3 days ago I tried a modded go 4 app I downloaded on the internet. I first opened it on android then switch to ios, no firmware rollback or rooted mavic. Had no clue if it had switched to fcc or not so I took it for a fly. I lost 2 bars on RC signal and 1 bar on fpv signal just 400m away so I went back and assumed that I faild and mavic was still in CE. I just saw your post and check my mavic, acording to what you indicate I should in Fcc now, so why my mavic drop signal bar so quickly like i’m still in CE?
It won't matter what mode you are in if your out of LOS.
If you have anything of substance blocking the signal it will still drop and that level of drop depends on what is in the path. If your in LOS then FCC mode will give you a slightly better signal as you go further out. The differences in power between these modes is really not all that significant in the RF domain.

Rob
 

Robbyg

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2016
Messages
2,084
Reaction score
1,937
6dB?? I'd call that quite significant??
That is a 6dB increase over an already small amount of power. It's like going from one drop of water to 4 drops.

Let me put this in context, I can use my Ham Radio gear and can talk to someone 3000 miles away on 1500 Watts of power and get a signal report of S9. I can then lower the power to 100 Watts and he will typically report back an S6. That extra 1400 Watts is not making a whole lot of difference in most circumstances. I have tried 5 watts of power and the guy can still hear me just fine. The reason is the huge Antenna that I have on my property. You would be surprised at how little effect increased power can have versus a better antenna system. Just orientating the RC Antenna properly can make a huge difference and if you use external antenna systems you can make EU power levels exceed the distance obtained with FCC power levels.


Rob
 
  • Like
Reactions: AMann

Darren22

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2018
Messages
8
Reaction score
5
Age
49
Can’t see the lines as mentioned on MavicAir.
Have been told the 11 & 13 ch indication does not apply in Australia so am not sure if I’m in FCC or not.
 

InvisibleName

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
1,080
Reaction score
564
Age
62
Location
Peterborough, UK
Can’t see the lines as mentioned on MavicAir.
Have been told the 11 & 13 ch indication does not apply in Australia so am not sure if I’m in FCC or not.
If you can see channels 11 & 13 you’re in CE mode, if it only shows up to channel 10 you’re in FCC - simple really
 
  • Like
Reactions: fotogeek

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
70,250
Messages
813,670
Members
97,411
Latest member
Timothypugh151