Hello Fellow Mavic Pilots,
We use DJI products extensively for mapping and surveying. We recently upgraded from the Phantom 4 Pro V2 to M3E with an RTK module. We purchased 2 M3Es in the past few months. One seems to be working well while the other seems to have an improperly calibrated camera. We use Pix4D for processing. The initial camera settings are correct for the M3E. The Pix4D quality report states the the relative difference between initial and optimized internal camera parameters is 20.64%. We normally see less than 1% and often less than that if use PPK GEOTAgs. Camera Optimization is tagged red in the quality report, which is the only indication something is askew. Everything else looks normal throughout the three processing steps. We used four GCPs with a .036 US survey foot error. However the elevation data on the upper contours is off by approximately 18ft. Never thought this was possible with GCPs, but we have irrefutable evidence this is indeed true.
We reprocessed the data set with the optimized focal length parameter from the Pix4D report. While the camera optimization went from 20% to 1% and was tagged green, the elevation error persists. Retrospectively, this isn't surprising. We also processed the images post kinematically with high quality and nearby base data. This didn't help.
Has anyone seen anything like this? Is there a way to calibrate the camera on the M3E? We could do this on the P4Ps but I don't see method to do it in DJI assistant 2
Any insight or suggestions are appreciated.
I attached a redacted quality report.
Thanks,
DOM112
We use DJI products extensively for mapping and surveying. We recently upgraded from the Phantom 4 Pro V2 to M3E with an RTK module. We purchased 2 M3Es in the past few months. One seems to be working well while the other seems to have an improperly calibrated camera. We use Pix4D for processing. The initial camera settings are correct for the M3E. The Pix4D quality report states the the relative difference between initial and optimized internal camera parameters is 20.64%. We normally see less than 1% and often less than that if use PPK GEOTAgs. Camera Optimization is tagged red in the quality report, which is the only indication something is askew. Everything else looks normal throughout the three processing steps. We used four GCPs with a .036 US survey foot error. However the elevation data on the upper contours is off by approximately 18ft. Never thought this was possible with GCPs, but we have irrefutable evidence this is indeed true.
We reprocessed the data set with the optimized focal length parameter from the Pix4D report. While the camera optimization went from 20% to 1% and was tagged green, the elevation error persists. Retrospectively, this isn't surprising. We also processed the images post kinematically with high quality and nearby base data. This didn't help.
Has anyone seen anything like this? Is there a way to calibrate the camera on the M3E? We could do this on the P4Ps but I don't see method to do it in DJI assistant 2
Any insight or suggestions are appreciated.
I attached a redacted quality report.
Thanks,
DOM112