I have just saw something interesting that I hadn't picked up on. I do not know if this is just my aircraft or every one's.
What altitude is in the metadata for the images?
For a flight where I was 84' AGL I have an altitude of 8.145 meters given. The takeoff area's true altitude is probably around 2 to 3 meters above MSL.
Pix4D assumes the Mavic 2 EA to be in WGS84 with height in meters and using EGM96 for the Geoid. If I do some math though the 8.145 meters would make sense if it was -8.145 and the height was given as height above (Or in this case below) ellipsoid and this value is the ellipsoid value with no geoid applied.
I do know that the Phantom 4 RTK outputs in WGS84 and height above ellipsoid.
Anyone got the answer?
What altitude is in the metadata for the images?
For a flight where I was 84' AGL I have an altitude of 8.145 meters given. The takeoff area's true altitude is probably around 2 to 3 meters above MSL.
Pix4D assumes the Mavic 2 EA to be in WGS84 with height in meters and using EGM96 for the Geoid. If I do some math though the 8.145 meters would make sense if it was -8.145 and the height was given as height above (Or in this case below) ellipsoid and this value is the ellipsoid value with no geoid applied.
I do know that the Phantom 4 RTK outputs in WGS84 and height above ellipsoid.
Anyone got the answer?