DJI Mavic, Air and Mini Drones
[…] As far as I know, there is no list of approved CBOs.


US law does not require one to become a member of a CBO. One must only follow the rules created by a CBO.


Unless you're able to show us the US law that lists the AMA as the only approved CBO, I don't know if it would be correct to assume US law does not recognize other organizations as CBOs. If there are other CBOs, then nobody is required to follow the AMA rules.

You are right, the FAA only say's "like the AMA" however, They are are CBO because of this;

According to 20 USCS § 7801(6), the term “community-based organization” means “a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that--
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.”

And since the AMA is the only one of it's type at this time that are considered the defacto CBO.
 
Nope.. and the FAA is very clear on this. You don't need to be an AMA member. If you are not an AMA member, their by laws don't apply to you.