Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Maximum Altitude Setting Not Working

Meta4

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2016
Messages
4,261
Reaction score
4,632
Age
64
I have not changed it. Is 30m the default setting? I did do a Firmware Update to both the drone and the SC tongiht. Would doing so reset it to a default setting?
I haven't heard of Max Altitude limits failing anyone else.
The best thing to do would be to do some simple testing.
See if it flies higher than 30 metres.
If it does, the limit is not 30 metres.
Set the limit lower .. see if you can set it to 25 metres and test again.
Then try 40 metres and see how that goes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MRomine and ff22

MRomine

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 2, 2019
Messages
78
Reaction score
15
I haven't heard of Max Altitude limits failing anyone else.
The best thing to do would be to do some simple testing.
See if it flies higher than 30 metres.
If it does, the limit is not 30 metres.
Set the limit lower .. see if you can set it to 25 metres and test again.
Then try 40 metres and see how that goes.
I will try to do that over the remaining part of the weekend.
 

MRomine

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 2, 2019
Messages
78
Reaction score
15
I haven't heard of Max Altitude limits failing anyone else.
The best thing to do would be to do some simple testing.
See if it flies higher than 30 metres.
If it does, the limit is not 30 metres.
Set the limit lower .. see if you can set it to 25 metres and test again.
Then try 40 metres and see how that goes.
It's working now. Set it to 30m, it stopped the drone at 98'. Set it to 100m and it stopped at 328'.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Meta4

MRomine

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 2, 2019
Messages
78
Reaction score
15
Well guess what? Flying the same commercial job, in Class D airspace with a 100ft ceiling. It did it again yesterday. I triple checked my settings, I had both the RTH and Maximum Altitude set at 30m and I was able to fly above 100ft. In post number #23, when I did that test I was in Class G airspace. Is it possible that there is some kind of software conflict happening between the "Unlocking License" from DJI and the maximum altitude setting?

Software glitch or something else?
 
Last edited:

MRomine

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 2, 2019
Messages
78
Reaction score
15
Reached out to DJI Support yesterday and they explained what is happening. Since I have an "Unlocking License" enabled for the Class D airspace that I am flying in, it overrides any manually set altitude settings. In this case the "Unlocking License" is set for 120m thus this is why I am able to exceed my manually input 30m setting.
 

DanMan32

Well-Known Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
5,140
Reaction score
1,808
Age
53
Well, that's dumb of them. Should be the lesser of the two (or three if you include RTH setting in RTH mode).
 
  • Like
Reactions: MRomine
All E RC Mavic Drones

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
73,481
Messages
851,308
Members
100,648
Latest member
Thepandaclaw