Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Signal lost on near distances

rnf

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2018
Messages
2
Likes
0
Age
38
#1
Hello! I'm a new one here and want to ask for advice.

Several days ago I bought MA. First impressions: It is fantastic small peace of ****. The image quality is great, it is small, handy and with extra 6 batteries I'm not worrie about flying time. But whats really disapoint me it's flying range.
First try was in forest near river. River is aprox 100 meters from home point.
Signal lost and drone returning home on 110 meters altitude 30m.
Then I tried it on open area on river. Signal lost on 250 meters. Two days I was test it on river but it can't make more than 250 meter distance. To make bigger distance we follow to drone on boat. That's unserious.
It was on firmware .300, then I've update to .400 but without any changes.
I don't need fly to 3 or 4 km, but 1 km should be enough.
So, I'm a little confused what to do, give it back to seller or wait while DJI fix something... I really like how it's work (on near distances) but otherwise is useless expensive toy.
 

InvisibleName

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
868
Likes
421
Age
61
Location
Peterborough, UK
#2
Wait for DJI to fix what? I can easily get over 1km distance (and further if I’m honest). I think you have an issue with your MA. If you find the thread on the subject of record distances flown you’ll see that the MA is more than capable of doing the distance
 
Likes: Irish-apple

aokusman

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 1, 2018
Messages
209
Likes
76
Age
43
#3
Hello! I'm a new one here and want to ask for advice.

Several days ago I bought MA. First impressions: It is fantastic small peace of ****. The image quality is great, it is small, handy and with extra 6 batteries I'm not worrie about flying time. But whats really disapoint me it's flying range.
First try was in forest near river. River is aprox 100 meters from home point.
Signal lost and drone returning home on 110 meters altitude 30m.
Then I tried it on open area on river. Signal lost on 250 meters. Two days I was test it on river but it can't make more than 250 meter distance. To make bigger distance we follow to drone on boat. That's unserious.
It was on firmware .300, then I've update to .400 but without any changes.
I don't need fly to 3 or 4 km, but 1 km should be enough.
So, I'm a little confused what to do, give it back to seller or wait while DJI fix something... I really like how it's work (on near distances) but otherwise is useless expensive toy.
Why would you wait if you can give it back?
 

BuffaloAir

Active Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
42
Likes
20
Age
70
#4
I was wondering how you keep VLOS at 1km. Do you always fly from really flat terrain with no obstacles? Do you use a spotter with binoculars? Just wondering.
 

InvisibleName

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
868
Likes
421
Age
61
Location
Peterborough, UK
#5
I was wondering how you keep VLOS at 1km. Do you always fly from really flat terrain with no obstacles? Do you use a spotter with binoculars? Just wondering.
I understand your question, but let’s not turn this thread into ANOTHER VLOS only conversation. I offered my experience for the OP to understand that he has a personal problem with his MA, not the design of the MA
 
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
5
Likes
3
Age
67
#7
Where are you located? In CE mode on 5.8GHz I also sometimes get no more than 250m. If I manually change to 2.6GHz, it is much better (have not tried yet how far I can get but the signal is significantly stronger). For some reason, when I am in 'Auto WiFi' mode, it seems to select a 5.8Ghz channel, wherever I am (Netherlands, Slovakia and now South Africa).

Why it 'chooses' CE in South Africa beats me, it's not in Europe.... Does anyone else here fly in South Africa? Do I need to borrow and Android device and do the 'CE to FCC trick'.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2017
Messages
7
Likes
2
Age
41
#9
I say do the hack first and retest

Many people, including myself, have achieved amazing distances
What is the “hack”?

I just got a MP Air today. I also own a MP for over a year now. My MP is amazing. This Air is very disappointing. Just like the OP I can not fly far without disconnects, choppy video, etc. I have the latest firmware, and running this on my iPhone X. Thinking of returning this, but I love the small size. I travel a lot in the military and get to go a lot of places. How small the Air is makes it easy to take with me. But the choppy video and disconnects almost makes it unusable.

Any one have ideas?
 

William Ball

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2018
Messages
63
Likes
37
Age
55
Location
Snowy Western NY
#10
you folding the front legs down? Be sure you are, as the antenna are in them and they need to point vertically or you will have very poor range. I did it once when I was in a hurry and it lost connection 200 yards out. When I landed I noticed in my haste to get in the air I forgot to extend the front landing legs down. Once I did that it had great range. Just a thought.
 

InvisibleName

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
868
Likes
421
Age
61
Location
Peterborough, UK
#11
What is the “hack”?

I just got a MP Air today. I also own a MP for over a year now. My MP is amazing. This Air is very disappointing. Just like the OP I can not fly far without disconnects, choppy video, etc. I have the latest firmware, and running this on my iPhone X. Thinking of returning this, but I love the small size. I travel a lot in the military and get to go a lot of places. How small the Air is makes it easy to take with me. But the choppy video and disconnects almost makes it unusable.

Any one have ideas?
You'll find the forum search function very useful!

But, here you go:
FCC mode in CE area
 

rnf

New Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2018
Messages
2
Likes
0
Age
38
#12
Yes, I'm in CE. Wi-fi channel settings always was on "auto" and works in 5.8GHz. I found a Android phone and did all as in video, but strange, when I connected back on iphone it's shows me 2.4GHz not 5.8
I switch manually on 5.8 and now in the same place signal lost on 400 meters. it's a bit longer than previous bet anyway no good.
 

InvisibleName

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2018
Messages
868
Likes
421
Age
61
Location
Peterborough, UK
#13
Yes, I'm in CE. Wi-fi channel settings always was on "auto" and works in 5.8GHz. I found a Android phone and did all as in video, but strange, when I connected back on iphone it's shows me 2.4GHz not 5.8
I switch manually on 5.8 and now in the same place signal lost on 400 meters. it's a bit longer than previous bet anyway no good.
Why would you want to switch from 2.4 to 5.8? 2.4 will give you greater range. Did you confirm that you’re in FCC? You did cancel the region change prompt?
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
47,278
Messages
552,722
Members
69,936
Latest member
Guibiazus