DJI Mavic, Air and Mini Drones
Friendly, Helpful & Knowledgeable Community
Join Us Now

Unit of Measurement - Metric V Imperial in DJI Go4 App

TrayBoz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2017
Messages
631
Reactions
1,019
Age
53
Location
Dallas, Texas
Question: In the Advanced Settings you can choose what unit of measurement you want to use, Imperial or Metric. Being a stupid American I chose Imperial since I generally think in terms of feet, yards and miles rather than meters or kilometers.

But in the setting labeled "Distance Limit" and "Maximum Altitude" your options are put in terms of "M" ... i.e.: Maximum Altitude: (20-500M) . Is the value I enter here still supposed to be in Meters rather than Feet, even though I chose Imperial Units? Did they just not change the label for these settings? Or am I still supposed to enter these figures based upon the metric system instead of the Imperial system, even though I chose the Imperial Units setting? Does anyone know?

Maybe a silly question, but I can't stop pondering it.
 

Blucenturion

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
383
Reactions
184
Age
78
**** good question, apparently they mix the two units. As you said, the preferences are in meters, but the distances on your screen will be in miles, except for those in Meters per Second. Completely Bonkers. When you set your RTH related altitudes, ensure you're putting in correct figures.
 
Last edited:

BD0G

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2016
Messages
3,510
Reactions
3,171
Age
57
Location
Near Lake Tahoe NV
Yup, that threw me at first as well. I thought that changing to Imperial would also change those fields to reflect FEET and not METERS. No such luck. On the plus side I am getting better at converting between the two as I am forced to. :)
 

SkyRider

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2016
Messages
103
Reactions
66
Age
70
Location
Casa Grande, AZ
Easy conversion... meters x 3 will give a rough approximation of feet.
30 meters is roughly 90 feet (actually slightly more, but I think close enough for our needs).
 

Robbyg

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2016
Messages
2,109
Reactions
1,959
I was also confused and I still am!
I understand that DJI is catering to all the customers globally and almost the whole world uses metric but in the aviation business every country uses imperial units. Since DJI is catering to a sector of Aviation market, especially with the inspire 2. I would have thought that they would have a more thorough implementation of changing the software to imperial units.
 

Cyberpower678

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
3,999
Reactions
1,829
Question: In the Advanced Settings you can choose what unit of measurement you want to use, Imperial or Metric. Being a stupid American I chose Imperial since I generally think in terms of feet, yards and miles rather than meters or kilometers.

But in the setting labeled "Distance Limit" and "Maximum Altitude" your options are put in terms of "M" ... i.e.: Maximum Altitude: (20-500M) . Is the value I enter here still supposed to be in Meters rather than Feet, even though I chose Imperial Units? Did they just not change the label for these settings? Or am I still supposed to enter these figures based upon the metric system instead of the Imperial system, even though I chose the Imperial Units setting? Does anyone know?

Maybe a silly question, but I can't stop pondering it.
Still meters. 400' is 122m. That's what you can set into your max altitude.
 

DJI Drone Deals

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
121,601
Messages
1,433,957
Members
149,226
Latest member
Yurgen