I mainly shoot still images from my M2P in DNG format and have never paid much attention to the GPS EXIF data. I was reviewing an image today and had a metadata window open which showed the flight altitude at 291m or 955'. This made my heart skip a beat since I keep all my flights under the 400’ AGL limit of section 107 and set the controller altitude limit to 120m (my flight was in class G airspace). I then remembered that I had taken this shot in Wisconsin (I live near sea level in Florida) and determined that the launch point was at 181m MSL; so the bird was at about 110m or 361’ AGL which was in the ballpark for this shot.
I believe the altitude read out on my Smart Controller is from barometric readings by the M2P which determines altitude above (or below) launch point. I assume the altitude in the picture EXIF data must be GPS as is the Lat and Lon. I am curious if anyone has found information that compares the accuracy of the GPS altitude reading (adjusted for MSL of launch point) and the altitude reading from the M2P altimeter. I am also curious as to the margin of error in the altitude reading (MSL) imbedded in the EXIF data in my photographs.
Any corrections to my assumptions or comments are welcome. I am still foggy on the difference between Geoid and MSL. Thanks in advance for your time.
I believe the altitude read out on my Smart Controller is from barometric readings by the M2P which determines altitude above (or below) launch point. I assume the altitude in the picture EXIF data must be GPS as is the Lat and Lon. I am curious if anyone has found information that compares the accuracy of the GPS altitude reading (adjusted for MSL of launch point) and the altitude reading from the M2P altimeter. I am also curious as to the margin of error in the altitude reading (MSL) imbedded in the EXIF data in my photographs.
Any corrections to my assumptions or comments are welcome. I am still foggy on the difference between Geoid and MSL. Thanks in advance for your time.