DJI Mavic, Air and Mini Drones
[…] In that case, Schulman argued the FAA has no jurisdiction below navigable airspace which starts at 500 feet. I believe what he said in a filing requesting dismissal of fines was:

The FAA lacks jurisdiction. At a minimum, partial dismissal of the Complaint is warranted as to all allegations
concerning operation at very low altitudes, inside a tunnel,
below tree top level, or underneath a pedestrian overpass because these locations are not “navigable airspace” subject to FAA jurisdiction. See 49 U.S.C. § 40102
(“navigable airspace means airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed by regulations . . . including
airspace needed to ensure safety in the takeoff and landing of aircraft").


If Schulman made that argument for Pirker, why is it so terrible and dangerous for J. Rupprecht to make the exact same argument for Race Day Quads? What exactly has changed?

....it will trigger a flood of state and local regulations and prohibitions on drone use.

Like what?