Get more from your Mavic
The largest Mavic community in the world
Join Us Now

What is causing this screen problem?

PeteS2017

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2017
Messages
82
Reaction score
20
Age
59
I would be very grateful for any advice here.

My tablet is a Nexus 7 and I have never had any trouble with it. But when I fly my Mavic I get problems. Soon after takeoff a black strip appears across the bottom, then creeps up until the bottom three-quarters is black, then it goes away, then comes back, throughout the flight. For most of the flight, I am trying to fly it with just a strip of the scene across the top. Throughout, the radio signal is really strong.

Has anyone else experienced anything like this?
 

Mossiback

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2017
Messages
4,017
Reaction score
3,081
Age
66
Location
Brier, WA USA
Sounds like a classic Go 4 update problem. You will probably need to downgrade Go 4 and turn off auto updating on your Nexus to keep it from changing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Flycaster

PeteS2017

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2017
Messages
82
Reaction score
20
Age
59
Sounds like a classic Go 4 update problem. You will probably need to downgrade Go 4 and turn off auto updating on your Nexus to keep it from changing.
Thanks. Any idea of which Go 4 version to roll back to, or do I just go to the one immediately previous to the present one?
 

Mossiback

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2017
Messages
4,017
Reaction score
3,081
Age
66
Location
Brier, WA USA
Thanks. Any idea of which Go 4 version to roll back to, or do I just go to the one immediately previous to the present one?
It is easier to use Assistant to get the previous version, assuming that it worked for you. I am on 4.1.15 but there are newer versions that work well.
 

Mossiback

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2017
Messages
4,017
Reaction score
3,081
Age
66
Location
Brier, WA USA
People are having success with version 4.2.16.
 

Giladwashere

Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Age
34
OMG YES! I've had the exact same thing! (see pic attached)
And video:
And it did in fact start after I had upgraded the software.
Thank you guys. I will try downgrading as well.
 

Attachments

Flycaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2017
Messages
1,259
Reaction score
789
Location
Moraga, CA
Just make sure you clear all Go4 data/cache from the device after uninstalling the "suspect" version of the app before installing new/test version of the app.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Giladwashere