Get more from your Mavic
The largest Mavic community in the world
Join Us Now

Bracketed photo of sunset - getting white/pink spots

black_magic100

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
561
Reactions
147
Age
24
Why does this keep happening. Cincy Test-1.jpg

Whenever I take a photo of something really bright like a sky or sunset using the bracketed feature, it will obviously take multiple photos. When I stitch the 5 photos into an HDR and make the HDR's into a pano I get this weird artifact where it shows white and pink. No idea how to recover this, but I feel like this is a post processing error. Please help
 

Kilrah

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2016
Messages
6,236
Solutions
1
Reactions
3,443
Age
38
Location
Switzerland
Can't even start suggesting anything about your post processing when you say absolutely nothing about the tools or workflow you use.
 

black_magic100

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
561
Reactions
147
Age
24
Can't even start suggesting anything about your post processing when you say absolutely nothing about the tools or workflow you use.
Import RAW files into LR. Group 5 photos into stack. Convert stacks to HDR. Convert HDR files into panorama
 

gnirtS

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2017
Messages
3,354
Reactions
2,468
Sky looks hideously burnt out.
The mavic sadly doesn't allow you to adjust the stepping of the bracket. This unfortunately means for some scenes there STILL isnt enough dynamic range to play with.
The simple solution is take 3 (or 5 or 7) photos MANUALLY adjusting the EV or exposure between each one to get a bigger range. The merge some or all of those.
 

black_magic100

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
561
Reactions
147
Age
24
Sky looks hideously burnt out.
The mavic sadly doesn't allow you to adjust the stepping of the bracket. This unfortunately means for some scenes there STILL isnt enough dynamic range to play with.
The simple solution is take 3 (or 5 or 7) photos MANUALLY adjusting the EV or exposure between each one to get a bigger range. The merge some or all of those.
Doesn't make sense at all. I've seen people use the same workflow and take pictures looking directly at the sun.
 

Kilrah

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2016
Messages
6,236
Solutions
1
Reactions
3,443
Age
38
Location
Switzerland
Burnt out wouldn't look like that at all, this is clearly some numerical clipping somewhere.

Check LR is set to use 16 bit files?
 

gnirtS

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2017
Messages
3,354
Reactions
2,468
Th
Doesn't make sense at all. I've seen people use the same workflow and take pictures looking directly at the sun.

The sun brightness varies, the reflectivity and therefore brightness of whats around it on the ground varies. In other words, dynamic range of the scene can change massively. Some times the AEB is enough, other times its not.

The only other thing i can think of is make sure you're doing this from RAW not JPG files.
 

black_magic100

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
561
Reactions
147
Age
24
Th


The sun brightness varies, the reflectivity and therefore brightness of whats around it on the ground varies. In other words, dynamic range of the scene can change massively. Some times the AEB is enough, other times its not.

The only other thing i can think of is make sure you're doing this from RAW not JPG files.
Yes they are RAW. No idea why it is happening
 

melmartin

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
292
Reactions
263
Age
72
Location
Tucson, AZ
I don't think you said what drone you are using... if it's a Pro or Platinum, adjust the exposure with the wheel... if you have Lightroom pull the highlights way, way down. The overall picture looks good, but it needs some post for sure.
 

black_magic100

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
561
Reactions
147
Age
24
I don't think you said what drone you are using... if it's a Pro or Platinum, adjust the exposure with the wheel... if you have Lightroom pull the highlights way, way down. The overall picture looks good, but it needs some post for sure.
Well it's the mavic forums so one can only assume, but it is a pro.

Also, it's not the highlights. This is some error. Those aren't just harsh highlights on the photo it is completely unrecoverable almost like it isn't even there.
 

melmartin

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
292
Reactions
263
Age
72
Location
Tucson, AZ
I asked because there are different controls between the Air and the Pro. In particular the exposure wheel on the Pro, which should give you more control. It could be a defect in the camera, but it's almost always the software, which is the same on every Mavic if it is up to date.
 

black_magic100

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
561
Reactions
147
Age
24
I asked because there are different controls between the Air and the Pro. In particular the exposure wheel on the Pro, which should give you more control. It could be a defect in the camera, but it's almost always the software, which is the same on every Mavic if it is up to date.

It was shot in bracketed mode. Controlling shutter wouldnt do much
 

black_magic100

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
561
Reactions
147
Age
24
I shoot in bracketed mode all the time, with camera set to manual. Of course the shutter wheel makes a difference. And I don't have issues shooting into the sun.
I still think it is settings and post. Not impossible that the camera has an issue, just unlikely.
http://www.azdeepskies.com/_Media/pano0005crp-pano.jpeg
I shot in manual, RAW, 5 AEB. Pretty sure I was smart enough to get the exposure close to 0 before hitting the button so I am still not sure of the issue. Maybe I could post the RAW files online and see if others have the same issue? Would you be willing to try?
 

Kilrah

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2016
Messages
6,236
Solutions
1
Reactions
3,443
Age
38
Location
Switzerland
Yep, posting files sounds like a good idea.
How would I go about checking that. I don't use LR that often.
Actually that's for external editing, doesn't matter if you stay within LR.

Do you have the current LR version?
 

melmartin

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
292
Reactions
263
Age
72
Location
Tucson, AZ
I shot in manual, RAW, 5 AEB. Pretty sure I was smart enough to get the exposure close to 0 before hitting the button so I am still not sure of the issue. Maybe I could post the RAW files online and see if others have the same issue? Would you be willing to try?
Sure.. glad to take a look
 

gnirtS

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2017
Messages
3,354
Reactions
2,468
I shot in manual, RAW, 5 AEB. Pretty sure I was smart enough to get the exposure close to 0 before hitting the button

Its a dynamic range issue. 5 AEB at 0.6 stop spacing is nowhere near enough dynamic range for some scenes.
Post the raws to dropbox or similar so other people can look but the camera is nowhere near good enough for a the small increments DJI uses for its AEB mode half the time.
 

melmartin

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
292
Reactions
263
Age
72
Location
Tucson, AZ
Agree. Would love to see variable setting there. The offered range is quite stingy. Still, I've been able to work around it with Lightroom.
 

gnirtS

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2017
Messages
3,354
Reactions
2,468
Ive got countless images where AEB has failed due to the near useless small 0.6 stop settings and manual ones next to them using a full 2 stop spacing of the same scene that works perfectly.
Ultimately if the scene has a big range, recognise it and shoot manual brackets of decent size increments.
 
DJI Drone Service
Lycus Tech Mavic Air 2 Case

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
103,962
Messages
1,204,256
Members
132,646
Latest member
paulydogs