DJI Mavic, Air and Mini Drones
[…] My question:
  • If membership in a CBO is not required, do you have to notify your CBO of choice you are following their rules -or- just pick one, print their rules and carry them?
 
My question:
  • If membership in a CBO is not required, do you have to notify your CBO of choice you are following their rules -or- just pick one, print their rules and carry them?
That question is clearly answered in the circular. There is no requirement to notify a CBO, and what would be the point of that anyway?

2.2.2 Section 44809(a)(2). “The aircraft is operated in accordance with or within the programming of a community-based organization’s set of safety guidelines that are developed in coordination with the Federal Aviation Administration.” Recreational flyers should be able to explain to an FAA inspector or law enforcement officer which CBO’s safety guidelines they are following during any given flight. However, an operator does not need to be a member of a CBO to fly under its safety guidelines.​
 
  • Like
Reactions: pilotinstitute
That question is clearly answered in the circular. There is no requirement to notify a CBO, and what would be the point of that anyway?

2.2.2 Section 44809(a)(2). “The aircraft is operated in accordance with or within the programming of a community-based organization’s set of safety guidelines that are developed in coordination with the Federal Aviation Administration.” Recreational flyers should be able to explain to an FAA inspector or law enforcement officer which CBO’s safety guidelines they are following during any given flight. However, an operator does not need to be a member of a CBO to fly under its safety guidelines.​
I appreciate your response.