DJI Mavic, Air and Mini Drones
[…] Or better yet, can we just start our own?
 
Last edited:
Thanks for taking the time to post this. When I took the trust test somewhere I saw, if you do not have a CBO just state you are flying under AC97-51B which I assumed was FAA rules. I printed that on my certificate.
No - to qualify under the exemption from Part 107 you have to fly under a CBO set of rules.
In another thought, how do we find CBOs? Or better yet, can we just start our own?
You certainly can start your own:

AC 91-57C
3.1 Community-Based Organization (CBO).

3.1.1 A CBO is defined in 49 U.S.C. § 44809(h) as a membership-based association entity that meets all of the following criteria:​
“(1) is described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;​
(2) is exempt from tax under section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;​
(3) the mission of which is demonstrably the furtherance of model aviation;​
(4) provides a comprehensive set of safety guidelines for all aspects of model aviation addressing the assembly and operation of model aircraft and that emphasize safe aeromodelling operations within the national airspace system and the protection and safety of individuals and property on the ground, and may provide a comprehensive set of safety rules and programming for the operation of unmanned aircraft that have the advanced flight capabilities enabling active, sustained, and controlled navigation of the aircraft beyond visual line of sight of the operator;​
(5) provides programming and support for any local charter organizations, affiliates, or clubs; and​
(6) provides assistance and support in the development and operation of locally designated model aircraft flying sites.”​
3.2 Applying for CBO Recognition. An organization requesting CBO recognition must provide all the documentation and information necessary to demonstrate compliance with the statutory requirements of 49 U.S.C. § 44809(h). See paragraph 3.1.1 above for a listing of those requirements.