Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Problem with my 5.5 Crystalsky

ghedgepath

Active Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2016
Messages
37
Reaction score
32
Age
64
My Crystalsky was working great and then I did an upgrade. First, I know many will say that you should never upgrade software unless you have to, but I did anyway. I did the no-fly-zone update. Since then, even though I've logged in to my account it acts like I'm not, and restricts my flight distance and height. Each time I start DJI Go 1.0.7 that came installed it tells me to download the latest no fly zone data. I do it, try to fly, and I'm restricted even though I'm logged into my account. The map on the Crystal sky does not display the no-fly-zones. In addition when I start the app it tells me to upgrade to DJI Go 4.1. Problem is I can't figure out how to do that. When I go into the app it says I have the latest firmware (4.0.7) even though there's more recent software available. The Google Play store won't let me download DJI Go or the Google play App because it says I don't have a registered device. I can't register a device without the app. Plus DJI probably won't let you download the app anyway. Meanwhile if I hook my Mavic up to my iPad it flys just fine and the no fly zones are displayed properly . I have a Mac. If I could figure out how to download the app to an SD card I could insert it into the Crystalsky and it might upload it from there. I'm not certain because the website isn't clear. Any ideas?
 

Florida Drone Supply

Well-Known Member
Approved Vendor
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
513
Reaction score
185
Age
47
My Crystalsky was working great and then I did an upgrade. First, I know many will say that you should never upgrade software unless you have to, but I did anyway. I did the no-fly-zone update. Since then, even though I've logged in to my account it acts like I'm not, and restricts my flight distance and height. Each time I start DJI Go 1.0.7 that came installed it tells me to download the latest no fly zone data. I do it, try to fly, and I'm restricted even though I'm logged into my account. The map on the Crystal sky does not display the no-fly-zones. In addition when I start the app it tells me to upgrade to DJI Go 4.1. Problem is I can't figure out how to do that. When I go into the app it says I have the latest firmware (4.0.7) even though there's more recent software available. The Google Play store won't let me download DJI Go or the Google play App because it says I don't have a registered device. I can't register a device without the app. Plus DJI probably won't let you download the app anyway. Meanwhile if I hook my Mavic up to my iPad it flys just fine and the no fly zones are displayed properly . I have a Mac. If I could figure out how to download the app to an SD card I could insert it into the Crystalsky and it might upload it from there. I'm not certain because the website isn't clear. Any ideas?
I am sure that DJI will have a fix for this soon. If you can not wait for that, read this as it has worked for others. I am not recommending you do this but wanted to share what others have done. CrystalSky not compatible - latest Inspire 2 firmware
 
  • Like
Reactions: ghedgepath

ghedgepath

Active Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2016
Messages
37
Reaction score
32
Age
64
I am sure that DJI will have a fix for this soon. If you can not wait for that, read this as it has worked for others. I am not recommending you do this but wanted to share what others have done. CrystalSky not compatible - latest Inspire 2 firmware
Phew, thank you. You saved my holiday. Looks like it worked. The new software is installed and has a few new tweaks. Now even though Battery Saver mode is off if I just touch the power button it blanks the monitor. I'm sure this will help to save power and I won't feel the necessity to turn the monitor off as much. A long res shuts it down as before. Thanks again FDS!
 

Florida Drone Supply

Well-Known Member
Approved Vendor
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
513
Reaction score
185
Age
47
Phew, thank you. You saved my holiday. Looks like it worked. The new software is installed and has a few new tweaks. Now even though Battery Saver mode is off if I just touch the power button it blanks the monitor. I'm sure this will help to save power and I won't feel the necessity to turn the monitor off as much. A long res shuts it down as before. Thanks again FDS!
Glad we could point you in a good direction, enjoy your holiday. I think when DJI comes out with an app update you might have to reset the CS and then update the CS. This is an educated guess.
 

inkytog

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2017
Messages
142
Reaction score
69
Age
44
Silly question but what upgrade is causing the problems- the upgrades to the drones or an upgrade to CS?
 

richards

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
51
Hi Guys just got the CS 5.5 inch the supplier updated the firmware and i a meeting hundreds of wireless interference messages and my maps don't work....whats the fix pls help, i usually use an iPad pro but its too hot outside and that crapped out mid flight, so picked up a CS and apart from the warnings and no maps did work well ...any help would be much appreciated..thanks
 

Mad_Angler1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
206
Reaction score
128
Loc
UK
Hi Guys just got the CS 5.5 inch the supplier updated the firmware and i a meeting hundreds of wireless interference messages and my maps don't work....whats the fix pls help, i usually use an iPad pro but its too hot outside and that crapped out mid flight, so picked up a CS and apart from the warnings and no maps did work well ...any help would be much appreciated..thanks
Perform a full reset on the CS via the settings and that should solve the map issue

Go to

Settings , Backup and Reset, Factory Data Reset, Reset this device.

Once done can you post the app version and CS fw version from the Settings, About device screen.
 

richards

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
51
Perform a full reset on the CS via the settings and that should solve the map issue

Go to

Settings , Backup and Reset, Factory Data Reset, Reset this device.

Once done can you post the app version and CS fw version from the Settings, About device screen.
 

Attachments

richards

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
51
maps seem to work now, still getting the interfearance occasionally..
 

Mad_Angler1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
206
Reaction score
128
Loc
UK
Yea this may be a fw issue as I have seen it my self, Its been fed back. its not affected actual signal just had a flashing RC icon. one thing to try is another decent USB cable
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
63,776
Messages
743,838
Members
90,659
Latest member
mm2kay