Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Mavic Mini return to the remote location

Rocket Pocket

New Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
23
Location
Minneapolis
Hello everyone,
Its been 5 weeks I got my mavic mini. I love all the features and functionality of mavic mini. However, i was trying to make a video while riding a car. Surprisingly, after every 49 ft the drone would stop and give a warning sigh “ maximum altitude reached return home” it was really frustrating. I was expecting the Mavic Mini would update its home point with the remote controller location. Unfortunately, I couldn’t get anything anywhere that would help me to return the drone to my remote controller location instead home going back to home. Can you guys please help me with it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dbez1

Dave Bunney

Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
49
Age
35
Location
Coventry
You can update your "home" location whilst flying which will be the current remote location this is in the settings. But if you are moving in a Vehicle it will always be out of date if you are constantly moving.
It does not automatically update the home position by itself.
Don't know if that helps you a little
 

Thomas B

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
8,471
Reaction score
7,038
Location
Gilbert, Arizona
You can update your "home" location whilst flying which will be the current remote location this is in the settings. But if you are moving in a Vehicle it will always be out of date if you are constantly moving.
It does not automatically update the home position by itself.
Don't know if that helps you a little
Spot on!
 

Rocket Pocket

New Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
23
Location
Minneapolis
Thanks Thomas for your response. However i did the same while flying the drone. But it gets really challenging when I started to drove on a highway. I was watching a video, don’t remember which dji drone was it. It had that feature where the drone would make the remote control location as home location. Is there any possible way, dji gonna update the firmware to bring those changes ?
 

Rocket Pocket

New Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
23
Location
Minneapolis
Thanks Dave, for your response. However i did the same while flying the drone. But it gets really challenging when I started to drove on a highway. I was watching a video, don’t remember which dji drone was it. It had that feature where the drone would make the remote control location as home location. Is there any possible way, dji gonna update the firmware to bring those changes ?
 

Thomas B

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
8,471
Reaction score
7,038
Location
Gilbert, Arizona
Thanks Thomas for your response. However i did the same while flying the drone. But it gets really challenging when I started to drove on a highway. I was watching a video, don’t remember which dji drone was it. It had that feature where the drone would make the remote control location as home location. Is there any possible way, dji gonna update the firmware to bring those changes ?
Sorry.... Not sure, but I think that feature was in the MPP. If it was ever available for the M2P I don’t remember. I know I never used it.
 

Rocket Pocket

New Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
23
Location
Minneapolis
Sorry.... Not sure, but I think that feature was in the MPP. If it was ever available for the M2P I don’t remember. I know I never used it.
After seeing the feature and the struggle i had to go trough, at a certain point i felt like selling my drone.
 

Capt KO

Well-Known Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Aug 26, 2019
Messages
443
Reaction score
322
Age
68
Location
IRB, FL
I think we’ve all had those moments.
LOL, I have to agree. Bought one for Thanksgiving family reunion, but would never buy a second one. It's fun but will never replace my others. Told my kids and grandkids, who loved flying the mini, to hold off for now. Suggesting a used MP instead.