Welcome Mavic Pilot!
Jump in and join our free DJI Mavic community today!
Sign up

Mavic Pro - Specific Drone causes crashes in premiere

foulerfire

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
28
Location
barrie
Hoping someone here can help me with an issue that has been plaguing my workplace. We have a few mavic pros that my work uses for shooting real estate, and they all work fine when bringing footage in to premiere except for one Pro. One clip from this drone on every shoot causes premiere to either crash out while editing it, or it refuses to export if it is part of the sequence.

Has anyone had experience with something like this before? The weird part is, its not always the first clip, it seems to be completely random.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
 

Viking

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2016
Messages
295
Reaction score
387
Age
56
Location
Sweden Gothenburg
Have you tryed to exchange the micro SD card between the drones and se if it’s the same?
 

foulerfire

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
28
Location
barrie
Have you tryed to exchange the micro SD card between the drones and se if it’s the same?
Yes, unfortunately he has 8 different micro SD's that he rotates between and it has happened on most if not all of them :(
 

Viking

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2016
Messages
295
Reaction score
387
Age
56
Location
Sweden Gothenburg
Then it must be a software issue, if it’s randomly.
 

brett8883

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2019
Messages
3,567
Reaction score
2,659
Location
Salt Lake City, Utah
Hoping someone here can help me with an issue that has been plaguing my workplace. We have a few mavic pros that my work uses for shooting real estate, and they all work fine when bringing footage in to premiere except for one Pro. One clip from this drone on every shoot causes premiere to either crash out while editing it, or it refuses to export if it is part of the sequence.

Has anyone had experience with something like this before? The weird part is, its not always the first clip, it seems to be completely random.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
That’s weird. It almost sounds like an issue with Premier Pro.

Try this. I assume you have Adobe CC and so you can download Prelude CC which you can use to transcode you’re footage before bringing into Premier Pro. I know it sucks to transcode but at least if that fixes the issue you’ll know it has something to do with the codec.

I would refresh the firmware on thatdrone as well
 

foulerfire

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
28
Location
barrie
That’s weird. It almost sounds like an issue with Premier Pro.

Try this. I assume you have Adobe CC and so you can download Prelude CC which you can use to transcode you’re footage before bringing into Premier Pro. I know it sucks to transcode but at least if that fixes the issue you’ll know it has something to do with the codec.

I would refresh the firmware on thatdrone as well
Appreciate the advice, I'll download prelude and see if that works, will also tell him to reset the firmware on his drone.

Thanks for the help, will post if it fixes the issue!
 

Mossiback

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2017
Messages
3,665
Reaction score
2,639
Age
65
Location
Brier, WA USA
Have you confirmed that the video settings on the errant MP are the same as on the others?
 

pmshop

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2019
Messages
491
Reaction score
422
Location
Fredericksburg, Texas

Yogi27

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Age
78
We use Premier Pro to edit other video for a television program. We ran into a similar problem with different video formats it would lose the time code. As of this time we have not been able to figure out the problem neither has Adobe.
Are you shooting the same video format on all the drones? If not this could be the problem. Sorry I can’t offer more advice , but we have a similar problem with Premier Pro.
 

Dave Maine

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
162
Reaction score
83
Age
76
Are you sure all the settings are identical? Using any setting that encodes with the h.265 codec are known for causing problems on either Mac or windows with out of date software or old hardware. What is the configuration of your computer system, and what codec is being used in the file that causes the problem?
 
DJI Drone Service

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
71,985
Messages
834,465
Members
99,041
Latest member
geolouk